Home

Notify me when this product becomes available


Mango Butter
Mango Butter



Mango Butter is a relatively hard butter (similar in color and texture to cocoa butter) high in essential fatty acids, but melts upon skin contact and can be used directly on the skin or incorporated in soap or body care products. It is derived from the fruit kernels of the tree by physical extraction of deshelled kernels. Subsequently, the butter is carefully refined, bleached and deodorized to obtain a product which meets the stringent requirements for cosmetic applications, high in unsaponifiables and exhibits excellent moisturizing and lubricity properties.
Appearance: Ivory color
Recommended Usage: 1 - 100%
Applications: Soaps, lotions, lip balm, creams, body butters, scrubs & other toiletries
All Natural, Cosmetic grade, Biodegradable, Non-GMO, Pesticide-Free, Vegan, Lactose Free, Gluten Free, Glutamate Free, BSE Free
Saponification Value: 190
Melting Point: 88 - 102 F
INCI: Mangifer Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
Store at 59 F in dry, odor free environment away from sunlight.
Shelf life: Approx 24 months when stored in cool, dry, dark place.
Vegan
Kosher
Non-GMO
Soy free
Hexane free
Gluten free
Cruelty free
Paraben free
Alcohol free
Phthalate free

Email Address:   
Name: