Crafter's Choice™ White Kaolin Clay - Elements Bath & Body
Colorants Natural Clay All - (You Are Here - P17806)

Crafter's Choice™ White Kaolin Clay


This Product Is Not Rated
Be The First To Write A Review

Pricing
$1.94 for 2 oz
$4.15 for 1 lb
$19.37 for 5 lb



Additional Information

Compare our cosmetic and pharmaceutical grade All Natural White Kaolin Clay to others and you'll see the difference. This is NOT an industrial grade clay so if you are buying elsewhere, confirm that you're getting the same quality. Ours is not only a premium super silky fine mesh powder that easily incorporates into your products, but it has been filtered of impurities. There are Kaolin Clays sold for industrial purposes and they cost less, but you would not want to put those on your skin or in your products.
Applications: Cold Process Soap, Melt & Pour Soap, Bath Fizzies, Masks, Bath Powders, Body Powders, Body Wraps, Salts, Creams, Lotions, Deodorants, Balms, Shower Gels, Scrubs, Shampoos, Mineral Makeup and more!
~ Acts as a good thickening agent.
~ Beneficial for normal, dry, or sensitive skin.
~ Helps anchor the scent of fragrances and essential oils.
~ Gently exfoliates and cleanses, helping to stimulate circulation.
~ Contains a high content of silica that helps purify, detoxify and remove dead skin.
~ Unique minerals and phyto-nutrients, which help eliminate toxins and oils from the skin.
~ Use in place of cream of tartar in your bath bomb recipes to save money and get rock hard bombs.
~ Does not draw oils from the skin, so it can typically be used on dry or sensitive skin without adverse reaction.
~ Widely used as a base in mineral makeup to provide a matte finish or a nice slip in eye shadows and foundations.
~ Cosmetic & Pharmaceutical Grade, USP
General usage: 1 tsp - 1 Tbs per pound of base. For face masks, common usage is 50-75%. Compatibility testing recommended to ensure desired outcome.
To avoid clumping, it is best to wet your clay before adding it to your base. First, disperse clay in a small amount of either oil, glycerin or water, blend well, then add to your batch. (For CP, add to lye-

Compare our cosmetic and pharmaceutical grade All Natural White Kaolin Clay to others and you'll see the difference. This is NOT an industrial grade clay so if you are buying elsewhere, confirm that you're getting the same quality. Ours is not only a premium super silky fine mesh powder that easily incorporates into your products, but it has been filtered of impurities. There are Kaolin Clays sold for industrial purposes and they cost less, but you would not want to put those on your skin or in your products.
Applications: Cold Process Soap, Melt & Pour Soap, Bath Fizzies, Masks, Bath Powders, Body Powders, Body Wraps, Salts, Creams, Lotions, Deodorants, Balms, Shower Gels, Scrubs, Shampoos, Mineral Makeup and more!
~ Acts as a good thickening agent.
~ Beneficial for normal, dry, or sensitive skin.
~ Helps anchor the scent of fragrances and essential oils.
~ Gently exfoliates and cleanses, helping to stimulate circulation.
~ Contains a high content of silica that helps purify, detoxify and remove dead skin.
~ Unique minerals and phyto-nutrients, which help eliminate toxins and oils from the skin.
~ Use in place of cream of tartar in your bath bomb recipes to save money and get rock hard bombs.
~ Does not draw oils from the skin, so it can typically be used on dry or sensitive skin without adverse reaction.
~ Widely used as a base in mineral makeup to provide a matte finish or a nice slip in eye shadows and foundations.
~ Cosmetic & Pharmaceutical Grade, USP
General usage: 1 tsp - 1 Tbs per pound of base. For face masks, common usage is 50-75%. Compatibility testing recommended to ensure desired outcome.
To avoid clumping, it is best to wet your clay before adding it to your base. First, disperse clay in a small amount of either oil, glycerin or water, blend well, then add to your batch. (For CP, add to lye-water solution after dispersing in glycerin, water or oil). Results will vary according to the color of your base oils.
Characteristics: Odorless, ultra-fine, non-micronized, all natural white powder that has been filtered of impurities and/or bacteria.
Source: Naturally mined mineral product produced in the United States from domestically mined clay material.
Particle size: 5+ microns (99% passes through 325 mesh)
Vegan
Non-GMO
Soy-Free


Country Of Origin: See each component for listing.



Directions & Ingredients
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Kaolin

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Kaolin Clay

Directions:
SDS & Documents
Questions & Answers (0)

Question + Answer. Here you can ask or answer questions All questions are queued and answered quickly during business hrs. You can also answer questions posted by other customers if you have valuable information.

Submit A Question 0 Question(s) Shown Below

Recipes & Videos (0)
CustomerReviews (0)
Submit A Rating Average Customer Rating: (0 Reviews)



Customer Photos (0)
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.