Coconut Carbon Powder: Smooth - Elements Bath & Body
Ingredients Coconut Carbon All - (You Are Here - P17814)

Coconut Carbon Powder: Smooth

Pricing
$5.25 for 4 oz



Additional Information

Activated Charcoal / Coconut Carbon widely used in cosmetics and soap because it works like a magnet to attract toxins, drawing impurities like dirt and oil from the pores and said to tighten pores, smooth skin and reduce inflammation. It is the key ingredient to African Black Soap (Ose Dudu), which has been prized for centuries for its natural healing properties. This gentle soap is highly sought after because of the lore surrounding its healing properties of skin conditions. Used for cleaning skin, hair, and even the dishes! Simply add the coconut carbon to your scrubs, masks, cleansers, CP Soaps and Melt & Pour Soaps and enjoy the benefits! Our recipe for CP African Black Soap lathers beautifully and is so gentle on the body.
General usage: start with 1-2% (for instance, if you have a 16 oz batch, you would start with .16 - .32 oz)
Our coconut carbon is ground to a fine powder & integrates easily into soap, but it may be helpful to wet it prior to adding to the entire batch. To do so, simply place it in a small amount of your soap base & blend well in a separate container prior to adding to the entire batch.
Vegan
Soy-free
Gluten-free
Acohol-free
All natural & biodegradable.
Characteristics: Odorless, ultra-fine exfoliating powder
Shelf life: indefinite when stored in airtight container
Country of Origin: China
INCI: Coconut Carbon
How is activated carbon made?
Carbonization: Raw material is placed in an airless chamber and argon or nitrogen gas is introduced into the chamber, ignited and maintains a temperature of 1112 - 1652 F.
Activation: The product is put into a kilim that 2192 F steam is introduced so as the carbon flow through pours are created. During this process they will either speed up or slow down the amount of time it is in the kilim to increase or decrease the a

Country Of Origin: See each component for listing.



Directions & Ingredients
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Activated Carbon

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Activated Carbon

Directions:
SDS & Documents
Questions & Answers (0)

Question + Answer. Here you can ask or answer questions All questions are queued and answered quickly during business hrs. You can also answer questions posted by other customers if you have valuable information.

Submit A Question 0 Question(s) Shown Below

Recipes & Videos (0)
CustomerReviews (3)
Submit A Rating Average Customer Rating: (3 Reviews)



April J • Ohio

Date Submitted:  03/01/2021

I Recommend This Product!
"Trusted Review..."
COMMENTS:  I used it to make black soap. It really turns the soap a gorgeous black color like onyx. It has rave reviews among my customers.
PRODUCT USED IN:  
Delores J • Ohio

Date Submitted:  03/01/2021

I Recommend This Product!
"Trusted Review..."
COMMENTS:  I experienced acceleration using this additive in my recipe but I managed to get it into the mold with any difficulties. It turns the soap a beautiful black color. I hope its a hit with my customers.
PRODUCT USED IN:  
Poi • Ohio

Date Submitted:  03/01/2021

I Recommend This Product!
"Trusted Review..."
COMMENTS:  Your activated charcoal is the best. A little goes a long way.
PRODUCT USED IN:  
Customer Photos (0)
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.