Crafter's Choice™ Beeswax - Ivory - Elements Bath & Body
Ingredients Raw Ingredients Waxes - (You Are Here - P17687)

Crafter's Choice™ Beeswax - Ivory

Pricing
$3.50 for 2 oz
$11.33 for 1 lb



Additional Information
This Beeswax is Ivory in color and is a larger pastille size than our White and Yellow Beeswax. It is naturally refined and remains ivory colored in products. This cost effective beeswax is great for lotion bars, wax tarts and lip balms!

Why People Use This Product:
Cost effective product for lip, lotion bar and wax tart formulations.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Lip Balm. Fragrance Balm. Solid Lotion. Furniture Polish. CP Soap. Air Freshener Tarts.

Interesting Fact: Larger size.

Physical Form: Large Ivory Pastilles
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: China

Storage: Room temperature. Airtight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.


Country Of Origin: China



Directions & Ingredients
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Beeswax

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Beeswax

Directions:
Lip Products: Melt beeswax in double boiler or small pot on low heat. Once melted, add solid butters. Remove from heat. Add liquid oils and flavor oil. Mix well. Pour into lip tubes, small jars or other lip product packaging. View our Lip Product Recipes for detailed instructions.

Lotion Bars: Melt beeswax in double boiler or pot on low heat. Once melted, add solid butters. Remove from heat. Add liquid oils and fragrance. Mix well. Pour into mold or lotion bar container at an appropriate temperature for mold or packaging. Allow mixture to solidify. View our Lotion Bar Recipes for detailed instructions.

Air Fresheners: Melt equal parts beeswax and palm kernel flakes (102º melt) in a small pot on low heat. Remove from heat. Incorporate fragrance. Pour into mold at an appropriate temperature for the mold. Allow mixture to solidify. Unmold and enjoy. View our Air Freshener Recipes for detailed instructions.

CP Soap: Use at about 1-3% of your oils and calculate with your oils in a lye calculator. Beeswax has a high melt point so raise the temperature of the oils to about 160ºF or 170ºF before mixing it in. It is necessary to soap hotter, around 120ºF, and be prepared for accelerated trace. Follow one of our CP Soap Recipes with Beeswax for more detailed instructions.
SDS & Documents
Questions & Answers (0)

Question + Answer. Here you can ask or answer questions All questions are queued and answered quickly during business hrs. You can also answer questions posted by other customers if you have valuable information.

Submit A Question 0 Question(s) Shown Below

Recipes & Videos (4)
CustomerReviews (3)
Submit A Rating Average Customer Rating: (3 Reviews)



Megan • USA

Date Submitted:  03/01/2014

I Recommend This Product!
"Trusted Review..."
COMMENTS:  This beeswax is wonderful for homemade beauty products. I love that I can get it in white or yellow because white is great for adding color and yellow is a beautiful natural touch in everything! It is also so much more convenient to melt than in a block or chuck and measuring is much easier and more accurate if you aren't wanting to get a scale out
PRODUCT USED IN:  
Cheryl Plestina • USA

Date Submitted:  06/28/2011

I Recommend This Product!
"Trusted Review..."
COMMENTS:  Very easy to use, come in small pellets so they melt fast and evenly. The feel of the beeswax is wonderful, very nourishing to the skin. Easy to measure and use!
PRODUCT USED IN:  
Lindsey • USA

Date Submitted:  10/10/2010

I Recommend This Product!
"Trusted Review..."
COMMENTS:  This is awesome bee's wax! I have been using it since december in my natural body products. Great product and great quality, will continue to order from Elements.
PRODUCT USED IN:  
Customer Photos (0)
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.