Crafter's Choice™ Avocado Oil - Elements Bath & Body
Ingredients Bulk Butters & Carrier Oils Carrier Oils - (You Are Here - P17632)

Crafter's Choice™ Avocado Oil

Pricing
$2.25 for 2 oz
$10.87 for 1 lb
$58.42 for 7 lb



Additional Information
Avocado oil is thought to add moisturizing attributes and a wonderful glide to lotions, creams and massage oils. Avocado oil also adds creamy bubbles to Cold and Hot Process Soaps. Great carrier oil. Use this trendy product in your favorite soap and skincare recipes!

Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Scrubs.
Massage Oil.

Points of Interest:
Exhibits excellent penetrating qualities making it ideal as a massage oil or carrier oil for treatment products. Moisturizing while having a low chance of clogging skin pores. All Natural. Expeller Pressed.


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .133, SAP KOH .187

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment (mix in water phase), Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1%

Physical Form: Yellow to Dark Yellow/Brown Liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: Mexico

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Country Of Origin: See each component for listing.



Directions & Ingredients
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Avocado Oil

Directions:
Measure and add to formula as directed.

Recommended use levels:

Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 5-10%
Lip Products: 2-10%
Lotions & Creams: 2-5%
Massage Oils: 25-100%
SDS & Documents
Questions & Answers (0)

Question + Answer. Here you can ask or answer questions All questions are queued and answered quickly during business hrs. You can also answer questions posted by other customers if you have valuable information.

Submit A Question 0 Question(s) Shown Below

Recipes & Videos (4)
CustomerReviews (2)
Submit A Rating Average Customer Rating: (2 Reviews)



cristy • USA

Date Submitted:  01/16/2018

I Recommend This Product!
"Trusted Review..."
COMMENTS:  Loved this oil! Great price as well, I ordered the jug and use it in most of my products. The carrier oils are great quality and great price. I've also tried sweet almond, clear deodorized.jojoba and love them all!
PRODUCT USED IN:  
Cara Mooney • USA

Date Submitted:  05/21/2014

I Recommend This Product!
"Trusted Review..."
COMMENTS:  A wonderful oil for dry skin. In a lotion base the feeling lasted through getting hands wet. Will definitely be ordering again in a larger quantity!
PRODUCT USED IN:  
Customer Photos (0)
Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.