Waxes - Elements Bath & Body
Ingredients Raw Ingredients Waxes - (You Are Here - C3972)

Waxes


Advanced Filter
3 Results
 |    Sort By:

*** PRICING IN 1 LB QTYS ***
The pure sweet aroma of honey is retained in this all natural beeswax. It makes a wonderful addition to balms, body butters, salves, lotion bars, candles, creams, lipsticks and more. It has emulsification properties whereby pseudo "water-in-oil" emulsions are produced. When these types of emulsions are applied to the skin, the water evaporates causing a cooling effect and leaving behind the softening and humectant properties of the beeswax. The origin and production is from honeycombs, by a centrifugal process when the material is slightly heated, the residual honey is dissolved in water and separated. The congealed melt wax is then removed and the process is repeated to purify. The resulting wax is formed into pastilles. Color variations of light yellow to dark yellow occur during processing, so we cannot guarantee that the color will always be the same.
Store in tightly sealed container in max temperature of 75F in a dry, odor free environment away from heat & sunlight.
Gluten-free
Saponification Value: 87 - 102
Melting Point: 140 - 150 F
INCI: Beeswax
Shelf Life: Indefinite when protected against light and heat, max temperature 75 F in tightly sealed container. There is no expiration date.
Approx 4 cups per lb.
*** PRICING IN 1 LB QTYS ****

*** PRICING IN 1 LB QTYS ***
The pure sweet aroma of honey is retained in this all natural beeswax. It makes a wonderful addition to balms, body butters, salves, lotion bars, candles, creams, lipsticks and more. It has emulsification properties whereby pseudo "water-in-oil" emulsions are produced. When these types of emulsions are applied to the skin, the water evaporates causing a cooling effect and leaving behind the softening and humectant properties of the beeswax. The origin and production is from honeycombs, by a centrifugal process when the material is slightly heated, the residual honey is dissolved in water and separated. The congealed melt wax is then removed and the process is repeated to purify. The resulting wax is formed into pastilles. Color variations of light yellow to dark yellow occur during processing, so we cannot guarantee that the color will always be the same.
Store in tightly sealed container in max temperature of 75F in a dry, odor free environment away from heat & sunlight.
Gluten-free
Saponification Value: 87 - 102
Melting Point: 140 - 150 F
INCI: Beeswax
Shelf Life: Indefinite when protected against light and heat, max temperature 75 F in tightly sealed container. There is no expiration date.
Approx 4 cups per lb.
*** PRICING IN 1 LB QTYS ****
$8.99 for 1 lb


*** PRICING IN 1 LB QTYS ***
Beeswax makes a wonderful addition to balms, body butters, salves, lotion bars, candles, creams, lipsticks and more. It has emulsification properties whereby pseudo "water-in-oil" emulsions are produced. When these types of emulsions are applied to the skin, the water evaporates causing a cooling effect and leaving behind the softening and humectant properties of the beeswax. The origin and production is from honeycombs, by a centrifugal process when the material is slightly heated, the residual honey is dissolved in water and separated. The congealed melt wax is then removed and the process is repeated to purify. The resulting wax is formed into pastilles. Although the white beeswax is bleached to remove color & odor, it is impossible to remove all odor. We recommend initially testing in small quantities.
Gluten-free
Saponification Value: 87 - 104
Melting Point: 140 - 150
INCI: White Beeswax
Shelf Life: Indefinite when protected against light and heat, max temperature 75 F in tightly sealed container. There is no expiration date.
Approx 4 cups per lb.
*** PRICING IN 1 LB QTYS ***


*** PRICING IN 1 LB QTYS ***
Beeswax makes a wonderful addition to balms, body butters, salves, lotion bars, candles, creams, lipsticks and more. It has emulsification properties whereby pseudo "water-in-oil" emulsions are produced. When these types of emulsions are applied to the skin, the water evaporates causing a cooling effect and leaving behind the softening and humectant properties of the beeswax. The origin and production is from honeycombs, by a centrifugal process when the material is slightly heated, the residual honey is dissolved in water and separated. The congealed melt wax is then removed and the process is repeated to purify. The resulting wax is formed into pastilles. Although the white beeswax is bleached to remove color & odor, it is impossible to remove all odor. We recommend initially testing in small quantities.
Gluten-free
Saponification Value: 87 - 104
Melting Point: 140 - 150
INCI: White Beeswax
Shelf Life: Indefinite when protected against light and heat, max temperature 75 F in tightly sealed container. There is no expiration date.
Approx 4 cups per lb.
*** PRICING IN 1 LB QTYS ***

$9.50 for 1 lb


*** PRICING IN 1 LB QTYS ***
Our Emulsifying Wax NF (National Formulary) is also known as e-wax and is THE necessary ingredient to make water and oils combine. There are ways to make lotion without it, but it won't hold together over time. If you want stable, consistent lotions or creams, emulsifying wax is a must. Ideal for making thick or thin emulsions, it can be applied to water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and all-oil formulas. No other emulsification system or fatty acids or alcohols are needed with Emulsifying Wax. Store in cool, dry place.
Biodegradable, Cosmetic grade, Pharmaceutical grade, Vegetable derived (vegetarian) formulation
Applications: Lotions, creams, body butters, scrubs, conditioner, pomade, ointments & salves
Appearance: Creamy white pastilles
Recommended Usage: Melt wax with other fats and waxes at 2-25%. Typically 3-10% for lotions and 5-10% for creams
pH: 5.5 - 7.0 (3% in water)
Melting Point: 50-54C or 122-129F
Saponification Value 14.0 Max
Vegan
Soy-free
Non-GMO
Gluten-Free
Paraben Free
Phthalate-free
No Mineral Oil
Hypo-allergenic
Cruelty-Free ~ No animal testing
Derived from plant based fatty alcohols and derivatives of Sorbitan.
INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60
Alternative INCI: Emuslifying Wax
*** PRICING IN 1 LB QTYS ***

*** PRICING IN 1 LB QTYS ***
Our Emulsifying Wax NF (National Formulary) is also known as e-wax and is THE necessary ingredient to make water and oils combine. There are ways to make lotion without it, but it won't hold together over time. If you want stable, consistent lotions or creams, emulsifying wax is a must. Ideal for making thick or thin emulsions, it can be applied to water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and all-oil formulas. No other emulsification system or fatty acids or alcohols are needed with Emulsifying Wax. Store in cool, dry place.
Biodegradable, Cosmetic grade, Pharmaceutical grade, Vegetable derived (vegetarian) formulation
Applications: Lotions, creams, body butters, scrubs, conditioner, pomade, ointments & salves
Appearance: Creamy white pastilles
Recommended Usage: Melt wax with other fats and waxes at 2-25%. Typically 3-10% for lotions and 5-10% for creams
pH: 5.5 - 7.0 (3% in water)
Melting Point: 50-54C or 122-129F
Saponification Value 14.0 Max
Vegan
Soy-free
Non-GMO
Gluten-Free
Paraben Free
Phthalate-free
No Mineral Oil
Hypo-allergenic
Cruelty-Free ~ No animal testing
Derived from plant based fatty alcohols and derivatives of Sorbitan.
INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60
Alternative INCI: Emuslifying Wax
*** PRICING IN 1 LB QTYS ***
$6.48 for 1 lb
Out of Stock Until: Pending
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock

Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.