Sodium Lactate - Elements Bath & Body
Ingredients Raw Ingredients Sodium Lactate - (You Are Here - C3969)

Sodium Lactate


Advanced Filter
1 Results
 |    Sort By:

Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of natural cosmetic grade lactic acid produced by fermentation of sugar from sugar beets. It is produced via fermentation of bacteria. The lactic acid bacteria is added to sugar, then fermented and filtered. After filtration sodium hydroxide is added to buffer the product. It is of highest purity, an active, safe, multi-functional ingredient, a natural constituent of the skin usable in a wide range of cosmetics and personal care formulations. Sodium lactate is more bioavailable to the human body due to it’s being lactic acid based and the fact that lactic acid is the body’s natural alpha hydroxy acid.
When used in CP soap, it helps the soap harden more quickly, reduce shrinkage and release from the mold more quickly. It is especially helpful in recipes that contain a higher percentage of unsaturated fatty acids, such as oleic acid, commonly found in olive oil. There is no need to add it to recipes that contain a higher amount of saturated fatty acids (hard oils contain mostly saturated fats). It’s humectant properties are enjoyed in lotions as it draws moisture to the skin. It is heat-stable, meaning that it is not readily subject to alteration or destruction by heat. It would take -50 degrees F to freeze the product, but it would still be able to be thawed and used.
Usage Rate in CP Soap: 1 tsp per pound of oils (PPO). Be careful, if you use too much, the soap will become brittle. Add to cooled lye-water (temperatures below 120 F and 49 C).
Usage rate in lotion: 0.5 – 4% added to the water phase.
Vegan
Non-GMO
Gluten Free br /> Alcohol Free br /> Cruelty Free
Paraben Free br /> Phthalate Free
Mineral Oil Free
SLS/Sulfate Free
Formaldehyde Free br /> Appearance: Clear and odorless.
Shelf life: 24 months when properly stored in tightly closed cool, dry environment & protec

Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of natural cosmetic grade lactic acid produced by fermentation of sugar from sugar beets. It is produced via fermentation of bacteria. The lactic acid bacteria is added to sugar, then fermented and filtered. After filtration sodium hydroxide is added to buffer the product. It is of highest purity, an active, safe, multi-functional ingredient, a natural constituent of the skin usable in a wide range of cosmetics and personal care formulations. Sodium lactate is more bioavailable to the human body due to it’s being lactic acid based and the fact that lactic acid is the body’s natural alpha hydroxy acid.
When used in CP soap, it helps the soap harden more quickly, reduce shrinkage and release from the mold more quickly. It is especially helpful in recipes that contain a higher percentage of unsaturated fatty acids, such as oleic acid, commonly found in olive oil. There is no need to add it to recipes that contain a higher amount of saturated fatty acids (hard oils contain mostly saturated fats). It’s humectant properties are enjoyed in lotions as it draws moisture to the skin. It is heat-stable, meaning that it is not readily subject to alteration or destruction by heat. It would take -50 degrees F to freeze the product, but it would still be able to be thawed and used.
Usage Rate in CP Soap: 1 tsp per pound of oils (PPO). Be careful, if you use too much, the soap will become brittle. Add to cooled lye-water (temperatures below 120 F and 49 C).
Usage rate in lotion: 0.5 – 4% added to the water phase.
Vegan
Non-GMO
Gluten Free br /> Alcohol Free br /> Cruelty Free
Paraben Free br /> Phthalate Free
Mineral Oil Free
SLS/Sulfate Free
Formaldehyde Free br /> Appearance: Clear and odorless.
Shelf life: 24 months when properly stored in tightly closed cool, dry environment & protec

$1.95 for 2 oz
$3.95 for 1 lb
$17.10 for 5 lb
$32.00 for 10 lb

Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.