Raw Ingredients - Elements Bath & Body
Ingredients Raw Ingredients - (You Are Here - G1334)

RAW INGREDIENTS

Creating your own bath and body products is a pleasing experience for many people, whether you are making them for yourself or as gifts for your loved ones. If you enjoy this process of making your own bath and body products, we invite you to shop our store where you will get pure-grade, high-quality, natural ingredients with no excessive chemicals, synthetics, or harsh processing. Elements Bath & Body invites you to try our bath, body and soap making Recipes using our natural products and supplies. You can proudly announce that your hand-made items are pure and 100% cruelty free. We carry Polawax emulsifying wax, natural and white bees wax pastilles, flax seed, stearic acid, ground apricot kernel and ground walnut shell, and you can buy all our bath and body supplies at discount prices.


Advanced Filter
11 Results
 |    Sort By:
Maximize the benefits of organic aloe vera as an all-over body moisturizer, in lotions, creams, aftershave, parfaits, masks, butters and more! Add our Aloe Vera Gel to thin out lotions and creams without the need for additional preservative. With a strikingly unique look and feel, this base makes a great addition to a wide variety of applications. Clear, non-sticky, pH balanced, oil free, and glycerin enriched.
Maximize the benefits of organic aloe vera as an all-over body moisturizer, in lotions, creams, aftershave, parfaits, masks, butters and more! Add our Aloe Vera Gel to thin out lotions and creams without the need for additional preservative. With a strikingly unique look and feel, this base makes a great addition to a wide variety of applications. Clear, non-sticky, pH balanced, oil free, and glycerin enriched. Phthalate Free
$9.12 for 1 lb
$29.43 for 4 lb
$49.44 for 8 lb
$233.10 for 40 lb (5 – 8 lb size)
$2460.50 for 440 lb. drum (Bulk)

Beeswax makes a wonderful addition to balms, body butters, salves, lotion bars, candles, creams, lipsticks and more. It has emulsification properties whereby pseudo "water-in-oil" emulsions are produced. When these types of emulsions are applied to the skin, the water evaporates causing a cooling effect and leaving behind the softening and humectant properties of the beeswax.
Beeswax makes a wonderful addition to balms, body butters, salves, lotion bars, candles, creams, lipsticks and more. It has emulsification properties whereby pseudo "water-in-oil" emulsions are produced. When these types of emulsions are applied to the skin, the water evaporates causing a cooling effect and leaving behind the softening and humectant properties of the beeswax.
$9.98 for 1 lb


*** PRICING IN 1 LB QTYS ***
The pure sweet aroma of honey is retained in this all natural beeswax. It makes a wonderful addition to balms, body butters, salves, lotion bars, candles, creams, lipsticks and more. It has emulsification properties whereby pseudo "water-in-oil" emulsions are produced. When these types of emulsions are applied to the skin, the water evaporates causing a cooling effect and leaving behind the softening and humectant properties of the beeswax. The origin and production is from honeycombs, by a centrifugal process when the material is slightly heated, the residual honey is dissolved in water and separated. The congealed melt wax is then removed and the process is repeated to purify. The resulting wax is formed into pastilles. Color variations of light yellow to dark yellow occur during processing, so we cannot guarantee that the color will always be the same.
Store in tightly sealed container in max temperature of 75F in a dry, odor free environment away from heat & sunlight.
Gluten-free
Saponification Value: 87 - 102
Melting Point: 140 - 150 F
INCI: Beeswax
Shelf Life: Indefinite when protected against light and heat, max temperature 75 F in tightly sealed container. There is no expiration date.
Approx 4 cups per lb.
*** PRICING IN 1 LB QTYS ****

*** PRICING IN 1 LB QTYS ***
The pure sweet aroma of honey is retained in this all natural beeswax. It makes a wonderful addition to balms, body butters, salves, lotion bars, candles, creams, lipsticks and more. It has emulsification properties whereby pseudo "water-in-oil" emulsions are produced. When these types of emulsions are applied to the skin, the water evaporates causing a cooling effect and leaving behind the softening and humectant properties of the beeswax. The origin and production is from honeycombs, by a centrifugal process when the material is slightly heated, the residual honey is dissolved in water and separated. The congealed melt wax is then removed and the process is repeated to purify. The resulting wax is formed into pastilles. Color variations of light yellow to dark yellow occur during processing, so we cannot guarantee that the color will always be the same.
Store in tightly sealed container in max temperature of 75F in a dry, odor free environment away from heat & sunlight.
Gluten-free
Saponification Value: 87 - 102
Melting Point: 140 - 150 F
INCI: Beeswax
Shelf Life: Indefinite when protected against light and heat, max temperature 75 F in tightly sealed container. There is no expiration date.
Approx 4 cups per lb.
*** PRICING IN 1 LB QTYS ****
$9.44 for 1 lb

Activated Charcoal / Coconut Carbon widely used in cosmetics and soap because it works like a magnet to attract toxins, drawing impurities like dirt and oil from the pores and said to tighten pores, smooth skin and reduce inflammation. It is the key ingredient to African Black Soap (Ose Dudu), which has been prized for centuries for its natural healing properties. This gentle soap is highly sought after because of the lore surrounding its healing properties of skin conditions. Used for cleaning skin, hair, and even the dishes! Simply add the coconut carbon to your scrubs, masks, cleansers, CP Soaps and Melt & Pour Soaps and enjoy the benefits! Our recipe for CP African Black Soap lathers beautifully and is so gentle on the body.
General usage: start with 1-2% (for instance, if you have a 16 oz batch, you would start with .16 - .32 oz)
Our coconut carbon is ground to a fine powder & integrates easily into soap, but it may be helpful to wet it prior to adding to the entire batch. To do so, simply place it in a small amount of your soap base & blend well in a separate container prior to adding to the entire batch.
Vegan
Soy-free
Gluten-free
Acohol-free
All natural & biodegradable.
Characteristics: Odorless, ultra-fine exfoliating powder
Shelf life: indefinite when stored in airtight container
Country of Origin: China
INCI: Coconut Carbon
How is activated carbon made?
Carbonization: Raw material is placed in an airless chamber and argon or nitrogen gas is introduced into the chamber, ignited and maintains a temperature of 1112 - 1652 F.
Activation: The product is put into a kilim that 2192 F steam is introduced so as the carbon flow through pours are created. During this process they will either speed up or slow down the amount of time it is in the kilim to increase or decrease the a

Activated Charcoal / Coconut Carbon widely used in cosmetics and soap because it works like a magnet to attract toxins, drawing impurities like dirt and oil from the pores and said to tighten pores, smooth skin and reduce inflammation. It is the key ingredient to African Black Soap (Ose Dudu), which has been prized for centuries for its natural healing properties. This gentle soap is highly sought after because of the lore surrounding its healing properties of skin conditions. Used for cleaning skin, hair, and even the dishes! Simply add the coconut carbon to your scrubs, masks, cleansers, CP Soaps and Melt & Pour Soaps and enjoy the benefits! Our recipe for CP African Black Soap lathers beautifully and is so gentle on the body.
General usage: start with 1-2% (for instance, if you have a 16 oz batch, you would start with .16 - .32 oz)
Our coconut carbon is ground to a fine powder & integrates easily into soap, but it may be helpful to wet it prior to adding to the entire batch. To do so, simply place it in a small amount of your soap base & blend well in a separate container prior to adding to the entire batch.
Vegan
Soy-free
Gluten-free
Acohol-free
All natural & biodegradable.
Characteristics: Odorless, ultra-fine exfoliating powder
Shelf life: indefinite when stored in airtight container
Country of Origin: China
INCI: Coconut Carbon
How is activated carbon made?
Carbonization: Raw material is placed in an airless chamber and argon or nitrogen gas is introduced into the chamber, ignited and maintains a temperature of 1112 - 1652 F.
Activation: The product is put into a kilim that 2192 F steam is introduced so as the carbon flow through pours are created. During this process they will either speed up or slow down the amount of time it is in the kilim to increase or decrease the a

$5.51 for 4 oz
Out of Stock Until: Pending
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock

Dendritic Salt is an all natural, high purity, free flowing fine grain salt that has been crystallized to provide greater surface area.
Doubles the absorption of fragrance or essential oils and retains scent longer than other salts.
Retains scent longer than other salts.
Anti-caking properties reduce clumping.
Dissolves quickly in water.
Recommended usage: Up to 5%. (Approx 1 Tbs Dendritic per pound of other salts or 1 cup Dendritic to every 20 cups of other salts). Add fragrance or essential oil directly to Dendritic Salt and mix well prior to incorporating other ingredients. Then, blend Dendritic mixture with other salts. It's important to add the fragrance directly to the Dendritic, and then add that mixture to the rest of the salt.
Stability studies performed to date on Sodium Chloride have not shown any change over time. For this reason, no expiration date or retest date are applicable.
INCI: Sodium Chloride, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Yellow Prussiate of Soda
Dendritic Salt is an all natural, high purity, free flowing fine grain salt that has been crystallized to provide greater surface area.
Doubles the absorption of fragrance or essential oils and retains scent longer than other salts.
Retains scent longer than other salts.
Anti-caking properties reduce clumping.
Dissolves quickly in water.
Recommended usage: Up to 5%. (Approx 1 Tbs Dendritic per pound of other salts or 1 cup Dendritic to every 20 cups of other salts). Add fragrance or essential oil directly to Dendritic Salt and mix well prior to incorporating other ingredients. Then, blend Dendritic mixture with other salts. It's important to add the fragrance directly to the Dendritic, and then add that mixture to the rest of the salt.
Stability studies performed to date on Sodium Chloride have not shown any change over time. For this reason, no expiration date or retest date are applicable.
INCI: Sodium Chloride, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Yellow Prussiate of Soda
$3.94 for 2 lb
$6.29 for 5 lb

Previously known as Emulsifying Wax NF
*** PRICING IN 1 LB QTYS ***
Our Emulsifying Wax - Traditional is THE necessary ingredient to make water and oils combine. There are ways to make lotion without it, but it won't hold together over time. If you want stable, consistent lotions or creams, emulsifying wax is a must. Ideal for making thick or thin emulsions, it can be applied to water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and all-oil formulas. No other emulsification system or fatty acids or alcohols are needed with Emulsifying Wax. Store in cool, dry place.
Biodegradable, Cosmetic grade, Pharmaceutical grade, Vegetable derived (vegetarian) formulation
Applications: Lotions, creams, body butters, scrubs, conditioner, pomade, ointments & salves
Appearance: Creamy white pastilles
Recommended Usage: Melt wax with other fats and waxes at 2-25%. Typically 3-10% for lotions and 5-10% for creams
pH: 5.5 - 7.0 (3% in water)
Melting Point: 50-54C or 122-129F
Saponification Value 14.0 Max
Vegan
Soy-free
Non-GMO
Gluten-Free
Paraben Free
Phthalate-free
No Mineral Oil
Hypo-allergenic
Cruelty-Free ~ No animal testing
Derived from plant based fatty alcohols and derivatives of Sorbitan.
INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60
Alternative INCI: Emuslifying Wax
*** PRICING IN 1 LB QTYS ***
Previously known as Emulsifying Wax NF
*** PRICING IN 1 LB QTYS ***
Our Emulsifying Wax - Traditional is THE necessary ingredient to make water and oils combine. There are ways to make lotion without it, but it won't hold together over time. If you want stable, consistent lotions or creams, emulsifying wax is a must. Ideal for making thick or thin emulsions, it can be applied to water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and all-oil formulas. No other emulsification system or fatty acids or alcohols are needed with Emulsifying Wax. Store in cool, dry place.
Biodegradable, Cosmetic grade, Pharmaceutical grade, Vegetable derived (vegetarian) formulation
Applications: Lotions, creams, body butters, scrubs, conditioner, pomade, ointments & salves
Appearance: Creamy white pastilles
Recommended Usage: Melt wax with other fats and waxes at 2-25%. Typically 3-10% for lotions and 5-10% for creams
pH: 5.5 - 7.0 (3% in water)
Melting Point: 50-54C or 122-129F
Saponification Value 14.0 Max
Vegan
Soy-free
Non-GMO
Gluten-Free
Paraben Free
Phthalate-free
No Mineral Oil
Hypo-allergenic
Cruelty-Free ~ No animal testing
Derived from plant based fatty alcohols and derivatives of Sorbitan.
INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60
Alternative INCI: Emuslifying Wax
*** PRICING IN 1 LB QTYS ***
$6.80 for 1 lb

Lathanol LAL Coarse - aka SLSa will make your bath formulations foam and produce rich bubbles that last. Incorporate into bath bombs, bubble bars, foaming bath salts, fizzies, shampoos and soaps. This mild but concentrated blend of surfactants is considered safe for most skin types, even sensitive skin. Widely used because it is a more gentle alternative to Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS). Free flowing granular with a consistency similar to salt. Readily dispersible in cold or warm water.
Biodegradable. Naturally derived from coconut oil and palm kernel oil. 
Store in sealed containers at temperatures above 45F. Avoid overheatiing or freezing. If material is frozen, mild heat and agitation are recommended to ensure the material is homegeous before use. Dust mask, gloves and safety goggles recommended when handling this powder. 
Recommended usage: Start with equal parts SLSA as citric acid in bath bombs. Use 15-20% in other products.
Vegan
Soy free
Non GMO
Gluten free
Paraben free
Phthalate free
Propylene Glycol Free
Cruelty free ~ No Animal Testing
Ingredients: Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA) - derived from coconut oil and palm oil
INCI: Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA)

Lathanol LAL Coarse - aka SLSa will make your bath formulations foam and produce rich bubbles that last. Incorporate into bath bombs, bubble bars, foaming bath salts, fizzies, shampoos and soaps. This mild but concentrated blend of surfactants is considered safe for most skin types, even sensitive skin. Widely used because it is a more gentle alternative to Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS). Free flowing granular with a consistency similar to salt. Readily dispersible in cold or warm water.
Biodegradable. Naturally derived from coconut oil and palm kernel oil. 
Store in sealed containers at temperatures above 45F. Avoid overheatiing or freezing. If material is frozen, mild heat and agitation are recommended to ensure the material is homegeous before use. Dust mask, gloves and safety goggles recommended when handling this powder. 
Recommended usage: Start with equal parts SLSA as citric acid in bath bombs. Use 15-20% in other products.
Vegan
Soy free
Non GMO
Gluten free
Paraben free
Phthalate free
Propylene Glycol Free
Cruelty free ~ No Animal Testing
Ingredients: Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA) - derived from coconut oil and palm oil
INCI: Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA)

$3.23 for 2 oz
$15.60 for 1 lb
$73.13 for 5 lb

Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of natural cosmetic grade lactic acid produced by fermentation of sugar from sugar beets. It is produced via fermentation of bacteria. The lactic acid bacteria is added to sugar, then fermented and filtered. After filtration sodium hydroxide is added to buffer the product. It is of highest purity, an active, safe, multi-functional ingredient, a natural constituent of the skin usable in a wide range of cosmetics and personal care formulations. Sodium lactate is more bioavailable to the human body due to it’s being lactic acid based and the fact that lactic acid is the body’s natural alpha hydroxy acid.
When used in CP soap, it helps the soap harden more quickly, reduce shrinkage and release from the mold more quickly. It is especially helpful in recipes that contain a higher percentage of unsaturated fatty acids, such as oleic acid, commonly found in olive oil. There is no need to add it to recipes that contain a higher amount of saturated fatty acids (hard oils contain mostly saturated fats). It’s humectant properties are enjoyed in lotions as it draws moisture to the skin. It is heat-stable, meaning that it is not readily subject to alteration or destruction by heat. It would take -50 degrees F to freeze the product, but it would still be able to be thawed and used.
Usage Rate in CP Soap: 1 tsp per pound of oils (PPO). Be careful, if you use too much, the soap will become brittle. Add to cooled lye-water (temperatures below 120 F and 49 C).
Usage rate in lotion: 0.5 – 4% added to the water phase.
Vegan
Non-GMO
Gluten Free br /> Alcohol Free br /> Cruelty Free
Paraben Free br /> Phthalate Free
Mineral Oil Free
SLS/Sulfate Free
Formaldehyde Free br /> Appearance: Clear and odorless.
Shelf life: 24 months when properly stored in tightly closed cool, dry environment & protec

Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of natural cosmetic grade lactic acid produced by fermentation of sugar from sugar beets. It is produced via fermentation of bacteria. The lactic acid bacteria is added to sugar, then fermented and filtered. After filtration sodium hydroxide is added to buffer the product. It is of highest purity, an active, safe, multi-functional ingredient, a natural constituent of the skin usable in a wide range of cosmetics and personal care formulations. Sodium lactate is more bioavailable to the human body due to it’s being lactic acid based and the fact that lactic acid is the body’s natural alpha hydroxy acid.
When used in CP soap, it helps the soap harden more quickly, reduce shrinkage and release from the mold more quickly. It is especially helpful in recipes that contain a higher percentage of unsaturated fatty acids, such as oleic acid, commonly found in olive oil. There is no need to add it to recipes that contain a higher amount of saturated fatty acids (hard oils contain mostly saturated fats). It’s humectant properties are enjoyed in lotions as it draws moisture to the skin. It is heat-stable, meaning that it is not readily subject to alteration or destruction by heat. It would take -50 degrees F to freeze the product, but it would still be able to be thawed and used.
Usage Rate in CP Soap: 1 tsp per pound of oils (PPO). Be careful, if you use too much, the soap will become brittle. Add to cooled lye-water (temperatures below 120 F and 49 C).
Usage rate in lotion: 0.5 – 4% added to the water phase.
Vegan
Non-GMO
Gluten Free br /> Alcohol Free br /> Cruelty Free
Paraben Free br /> Phthalate Free
Mineral Oil Free
SLS/Sulfate Free
Formaldehyde Free br /> Appearance: Clear and odorless.
Shelf life: 24 months when properly stored in tightly closed cool, dry environment & protec

$2.05 for 2 oz
$4.15 for 1 lb
$17.96 for 5 lb
$33.60 for 10 lb

Our Solar Sea Salt is naturally produced by the solar evaporation of seawater and crystallized by the sun and wind. Salt crystals are then refined by washing with clean brine and removing surface impurities, but may contain small amounts of insoluble particles from the environment. Enjoy the detoxifying benefits by adding 2 cups to a warm bath.
INCI: Sodium Chloride
Medium/large grind natural sea salts (This is a natural product so granular size may vary)

Our Solar Sea Salt is naturally produced by the solar evaporation of seawater and crystallized by the sun and wind. Salt crystals are then refined by washing with clean brine and removing surface impurities, but may contain small amounts of insoluble particles from the environment. Enjoy the detoxifying benefits by adding 2 cups to a warm bath.
INCI: Sodium Chloride
Medium/large grind natural sea salts (This is a natural product so granular size may vary)

$3.05 for 2 lb
$6.83 for 5 lb
$10.45 for 10 lb


*** PRICING IN 1 LB QTYS ***
100% Vegetable-based (derived from Sustainable Palm), Triple pressed, Cosmetic grade/Pharmaceutical grade. No Added Chemicals
Stearic Acid occurs naturally in vegetable and animal fats and our stearic acid is 100% vegetable based. Triple pressed stearic is the highest quality & purest form extracted.
Recommended Usage: 1-25%
Adds silkiness & "pearl" to lotions & creams and makes a hard bar of soap.
Effectively thickens and stabilizes formulations. It can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and oil-based formulas.
Applications: Soaps, creams, lotions, ointments, body butters, salt scrubs, lotion bars, shaving soap. Can be used in lip products.
Vegan
Soy-Free
Non-GMO
Gluten-Free
Cruelty-Free
Alcohol-Free
Paraben-Free
Biodegradable
Phthalate-Free
Mineral Oil-Free
Store in cool, dry place.
INCI - Stearic Acid
Appearance: White beads or flakes, depending on the lot.
From Sustainably sourced Palm (member of RSPO)
Melting Point: Approx 57.5 - 60C or 135.5 - 140F
*** PRICING IN 1 LB QTYS ***

*** PRICING IN 1 LB QTYS ***
100% Vegetable-based (derived from Sustainable Palm), Triple pressed, Cosmetic grade/Pharmaceutical grade. No Added Chemicals
Stearic Acid occurs naturally in vegetable and animal fats and our stearic acid is 100% vegetable based. Triple pressed stearic is the highest quality & purest form extracted.
Recommended Usage: 1-25%
Adds silkiness & "pearl" to lotions & creams and makes a hard bar of soap.
Effectively thickens and stabilizes formulations. It can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and oil-based formulas.
Applications: Soaps, creams, lotions, ointments, body butters, salt scrubs, lotion bars, shaving soap. Can be used in lip products.
Vegan
Soy-Free
Non-GMO
Gluten-Free
Cruelty-Free
Alcohol-Free
Paraben-Free
Biodegradable
Phthalate-Free
Mineral Oil-Free
Store in cool, dry place.
INCI - Stearic Acid
Appearance: White beads or flakes, depending on the lot.
From Sustainably sourced Palm (member of RSPO)
Melting Point: Approx 57.5 - 60C or 135.5 - 140F
*** PRICING IN 1 LB QTYS ***
$3.31 for 1 lb


Vitamin E, natural plant derived mixed tocopherols and soy, is nature's perfect antioxidant. Easy to incorporate in formulations containing oils or butters, such as soaps, creams, lotions, lip balms, massage oils, body butters, scrubs & more. It is also used to assist in slowing the oxidation process in your fixed oils. Tocopherols can only prevent oxidation, not reverse it, so add Vitamin E as early as possible. Vitamin E is an essential fat-soluble vitamin composed of 8 naturally occurring compounds. Although this is non-organic, it qualifies for use in "organic" or "made with organic material" in products.
Each gram contains 500 mg of total tocopherols, including a minimum of 400 mg of non-alpha-tocopherols. The following represents the typical percentages of each: d-alpha 14%, d-beta 1%, d-gamma 62%, d-delta 23%.
Recommended Usage:
Cosmetics: 0.5 - 4%
Bulk Fixed Oils or Carrier Oils: 0.1 - .5%
Vegan: Yes
Non-GMO: Yes
Acetate-free: Yes
Lactose-Free: Yes
INCI: Tocopherol
Gluten Free: Yes, and considered safe for those w/wheat allergies
Shelf life: Approx 2 years when stored in cool, dry, dark place.
Thick, viscous liquid. *** Please note that Vitamin E color & viscosity may vary.


Vitamin E, natural plant derived mixed tocopherols and soy, is nature's perfect antioxidant. Easy to incorporate in formulations containing oils or butters, such as soaps, creams, lotions, lip balms, massage oils, body butters, scrubs & more. It is also used to assist in slowing the oxidation process in your fixed oils. Tocopherols can only prevent oxidation, not reverse it, so add Vitamin E as early as possible. Vitamin E is an essential fat-soluble vitamin composed of 8 naturally occurring compounds. Although this is non-organic, it qualifies for use in "organic" or "made with organic material" in products.
Each gram contains 500 mg of total tocopherols, including a minimum of 400 mg of non-alpha-tocopherols. The following represents the typical percentages of each: d-alpha 14%, d-beta 1%, d-gamma 62%, d-delta 23%.
Recommended Usage:
Cosmetics: 0.5 - 4%
Bulk Fixed Oils or Carrier Oils: 0.1 - .5%
Vegan: Yes
Non-GMO: Yes
Acetate-free: Yes
Lactose-Free: Yes
INCI: Tocopherol
Gluten Free: Yes, and considered safe for those w/wheat allergies
Shelf life: Approx 2 years when stored in cool, dry, dark place.
Thick, viscous liquid. *** Please note that Vitamin E color & viscosity may vary.

$9.40 for 2 oz
$54.60 for 1 lb

Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.