Preservatives - Elements Bath & Body
Ingredients Preservatives - (You Are Here - G1333)

PRESERVATIVES


Advanced Filter
3 Results
 |    Sort By:
Germaben II is an easy to use, effective preservative that is compatible in a broad spectrum of cosmetic products including lotions, creams, & hair care products. Readily soluble at a ratio of 1.0% in both aqueous solutions and oil/water emulsions. (Not effective in all oil emulsions such as a scrub). It is important to note that Germaben II is heat sensitive and should be added to the water phase or to the emulsified portion of the formulation at a temperature of 140°F (60°C) or below. Most prefer to add Germaben II during the cool down stage just prior to the addition of the fragrance. Incorporating Germaben II above 140°F could result in an ineffective preservative.
Although Germaben II provides excellent antimicrobial preservation, individual testing should be done to assure preservative efficacy.
Recommended usage: 0.3 - 1%.
Appearance: Clear, viscous liquid
Shelf life: 1 year
INCI: Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Methylparaben (and) Propylparaben
Uncertain about Parabens? Click here to read more & decide for yourself.
Germaben II is an easy to use, effective preservative that is compatible in a broad spectrum of cosmetic products including lotions, creams, & hair care products. Readily soluble at a ratio of 1.0% in both aqueous solutions and oil/water emulsions. (Not effective in all oil emulsions such as a scrub). It is important to note that Germaben II is heat sensitive and should be added to the water phase or to the emulsified portion of the formulation at a temperature of 140°F (60°C) or below. Most prefer to add Germaben II during the cool down stage just prior to the addition of the fragrance. Incorporating Germaben II above 140°F could result in an ineffective preservative.
Although Germaben II provides excellent antimicrobial preservation, individual testing should be done to assure preservative efficacy.
Recommended usage: 0.3 - 1%.
Appearance: Clear, viscous liquid
Shelf life: 1 year
INCI: Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Methylparaben (and) Propylparaben
Uncertain about Parabens? Click here to read more & decide for yourself.
$2.75 for 1 oz
$4.75 for 2 oz
$5.95 for 4 oz
$10.95 for 8 oz
$20.50 for 1 lb


Optiphen Plus was developed as a highly effective broad spectrum antimicrobial alternative for personal care formulations requiring a paraben-free and formaldehyde-free preservative system.
* Effective as a stand-alone system and also functions well with other preservatives.
* Offers effective protection against bacteria, yeast and mold growth while imparting emolliency.
* Performs best in formulations below 6.0 pH, but is also proven effective at pH levels above 6.0.
* Can be added to the formulation during pre- or post-emulsification at or below176°F (80°C). (Adding during water phase or cool-down phase preferred)
* May solidify at temperatures below 77F, if this occurs gently heat at 86 - 104F and stir to ensure homogeneity.
* Although Optiphen Plus provides excellent antimicrobial preservation, individual testing should be done to assure preservative efficacy. Addition of Optiphen Plus may result in thinner emulsions, so it is best to run a small test batch and increase thickeners as necessary to maintain product consistency
* Oil-soluble. Limited solubility in water-based formulations because sorbic acid is insoluble in water. But, manufacturer confirms that Optiphen Plus is effective in creams, lotions, shampoo, balms, salves & scrubs.
Recommended usage: 0.75 - 1.5%.
Appearance: Clear to light yellow non-viscous liquid
Shelf life: 24 months when properly stored in tightly closed cool, dry environment & protected from direct sunlight
INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol (and) Sorbic Acid


Optiphen Plus was developed as a highly effective broad spectrum antimicrobial alternative for personal care formulations requiring a paraben-free and formaldehyde-free preservative system.
* Effective as a stand-alone system and also functions well with other preservatives.
* Offers effective protection against bacteria, yeast and mold growth while imparting emolliency.
* Performs best in formulations below 6.0 pH, but is also proven effective at pH levels above 6.0.
* Can be added to the formulation during pre- or post-emulsification at or below176°F (80°C). (Adding during water phase or cool-down phase preferred)
* May solidify at temperatures below 77F, if this occurs gently heat at 86 - 104F and stir to ensure homogeneity.
* Although Optiphen Plus provides excellent antimicrobial preservation, individual testing should be done to assure preservative efficacy. Addition of Optiphen Plus may result in thinner emulsions, so it is best to run a small test batch and increase thickeners as necessary to maintain product consistency
* Oil-soluble. Limited solubility in water-based formulations because sorbic acid is insoluble in water. But, manufacturer confirms that Optiphen Plus is effective in creams, lotions, shampoo, balms, salves & scrubs.
Recommended usage: 0.75 - 1.5%.
Appearance: Clear to light yellow non-viscous liquid
Shelf life: 24 months when properly stored in tightly closed cool, dry environment & protected from direct sunlight
INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol (and) Sorbic Acid

$3.75 for 1 oz
$6.25 for 2 oz
$9.95 for 4 oz(ETA: Pending)
$14.95 for 8 oz(ETA: Pending)
$28.95 for 1 lb(ETA: Pending)


Phenonip was designed with cosmetics in mind and is especially effective in preventing bacteria, mold and fungal growth. It is especially effective in oil-based products, but also works well in aqueous solutions. Broad spectrum, liquid preservative ideal in variety of personal care applications, including oil-in-water, water-in-oil & all oil formulations such as lotions, creams, shampoos, conditioners, liquid soaps, scrubs and balms. It can be used in emulsions and anhydrous formulations. Effective in pH range of 3.0 - 8.0.
Phenonip withstands high temperatures up to 176 F and is preferred over Germaben II for high temp applications.
Phenonip can be added to the aqueous phase readily. It is 100% oil-soluble & .5% soluble in water. In emulsified systems, Phenonip is readily dissolved in the liquid phase prior to emulsification, although it is often good practice to divide the Phenonip content between the water & oil phases during their preparation (ie for lotion, add .5% to water phase & .5% to oil phase).
If the water content of the formulation is low, it may not be convenient to add the preservative directly to water during manufacture. Heating the water to 140-176F prior to Phenonip addition will, in most instances, allow the appropriate quantity to be dissolved.
For aqueous systems which cannot be heated, Phenonip can be incorporated by preparing a concentrate in a suitable solvent, e.g. propylene glycol or glycerin, and stirring this concentrate into the water.
Emulsified systems, both o/w and w/o types, may be effectively preserved by the addition of Phenonip.
Although Phenonip provides excellent antimicrobial preservation, individual testing should be done to assure preservative efficacy.
Recommended usage: 0.5 - 1%
Appearance: Clear, viscous liquid
Formaldehyde Free
INCI: Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben

Phenonip was designed with cosmetics in mind and is especially effective in preventing bacteria, mold and fungal growth. It is especially effective in oil-based products, but also works well in aqueous solutions. Broad spectrum, liquid preservative ideal in variety of personal care applications, including oil-in-water, water-in-oil & all oil formulations such as lotions, creams, shampoos, conditioners, liquid soaps, scrubs and balms. It can be used in emulsions and anhydrous formulations. Effective in pH range of 3.0 - 8.0.
Phenonip withstands high temperatures up to 176 F and is preferred over Germaben II for high temp applications.
Phenonip can be added to the aqueous phase readily. It is 100% oil-soluble & .5% soluble in water. In emulsified systems, Phenonip is readily dissolved in the liquid phase prior to emulsification, although it is often good practice to divide the Phenonip content between the water & oil phases during their preparation (ie for lotion, add .5% to water phase & .5% to oil phase).
If the water content of the formulation is low, it may not be convenient to add the preservative directly to water during manufacture. Heating the water to 140-176F prior to Phenonip addition will, in most instances, allow the appropriate quantity to be dissolved.
For aqueous systems which cannot be heated, Phenonip can be incorporated by preparing a concentrate in a suitable solvent, e.g. propylene glycol or glycerin, and stirring this concentrate into the water.
Emulsified systems, both o/w and w/o types, may be effectively preserved by the addition of Phenonip.
Although Phenonip provides excellent antimicrobial preservation, individual testing should be done to assure preservative efficacy.
Recommended usage: 0.5 - 1%
Appearance: Clear, viscous liquid
Formaldehyde Free
INCI: Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben
$2.95 for 1 oz
$5.50 for 2 oz
Out of Stock Until: Pending
Bulk Orders Always Accepted
Email Me When In Stock

Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.