Polysorbates - Elements Bath & Body
Ingredients Polysorbates - (You Are Here - G1332)

POLYSORBATES


Advanced Filter
2 Results
 |    Sort By:

Oil and water don't mix? Typically, when you mix fragrance or essential oils to a water-based formula, there is separation and the oils just float to the top. But, Polysorbate 20 is a gentle, non-irritating water-soluble nonionic surfactant commonly used to emulsify or bind oils and water at a 1:1 ratio. It is a dispersing agent that allows fragrance and essential oils to bind with water-based products. Often used in body sprays to prevent the fragrance or essential oil from separating but can also be used in bath oils, body washes, scrubs, creams, shampoos, conditioners, lotions, room sprays, etc.
Recommended usage: 1:1 ratio. For example, mix equal amount of Polysorbate 20 with fragrance or essential oil until a clear solution is achieved, then add this blend to your water, alcohol or other base. End product may be cloudy but this will vary based on formula.
Solubility: Soluble in Water and/or Oil. Appearance: Clear to light yellow viscous liquid with mild odor
Shelf life: 24 months when properly stored in tightly closed cool, dry environment & protected from direct sunlight
INCI: Polysorbate 20
Vegan
Soy Free
Non-GMO
Gluten Free
Paraben Free
Phthalate-Free
Mineral Oil Free
SLS/Sulfate Free
Formaldehyde Free
Cruelty Free ~ No Animal Testing
pH: 5.0 - 7.0
Flash point: 302F

Oil and water don't mix? Typically, when you mix fragrance or essential oils to a water-based formula, there is separation and the oils just float to the top. But, Polysorbate 20 is a gentle, non-irritating water-soluble nonionic surfactant commonly used to emulsify or bind oils and water at a 1:1 ratio. It is a dispersing agent that allows fragrance and essential oils to bind with water-based products. Often used in body sprays to prevent the fragrance or essential oil from separating but can also be used in bath oils, body washes, scrubs, creams, shampoos, conditioners, lotions, room sprays, etc.
Recommended usage: 1:1 ratio. For example, mix equal amount of Polysorbate 20 with fragrance or essential oil until a clear solution is achieved, then add this blend to your water, alcohol or other base. End product may be cloudy but this will vary based on formula.
Solubility: Soluble in Water and/or Oil. Appearance: Clear to light yellow viscous liquid with mild odor
Shelf life: 24 months when properly stored in tightly closed cool, dry environment & protected from direct sunlight
INCI: Polysorbate 20
Vegan
Soy Free
Non-GMO
Gluten Free
Paraben Free
Phthalate-Free
Mineral Oil Free
SLS/Sulfate Free
Formaldehyde Free
Cruelty Free ~ No Animal Testing
pH: 5.0 - 7.0
Flash point: 302F

$2.05 for 2 oz
$6.25 for 1 lb
$21.00 for 4 lb
$36.75 for 8 lb

Oil and water don't mix? Typically, when you mix fragrance or essential oils to a water-based formula, there is separation and the oils just float to the top. But, Polysorbate 80 is a gentle, non-irritating water-soluble nonionic surfactant commonly used to emulsify or bind fragrance or essential oils and water. It is a dispersing agent that allows fragrance and essential oils to bind with water-based products as well as to solubilize and emulsify heavier oils, such as carrier, fixed or vegetable oils. It is used as a viscosity modifier and stabilizer in room and linen sprays, liquid soaps, bath fizzies, foaming bath whips, scrubs, lotions, creams, bath melts, scrubs, body polishes, shampoos, hair conditioner and more.
Recommended usage: up to 20%. For example, if you have 16 oz of base, mix up to 3.2 oz of Poly 80 with desired amount of fragrance until a clear solution is achieved, then add this blend to your water, alcohol or other base. End product may be cloudy but this will vary based on formula.
Usage in lotion: 1-5% as a co-emulsifier. Best results are achieved in oil-in-water emulsions.
Usage in blooming bath oil: up to 50% by combining Poly 80 with carrier oils. This reduces oils from floating in the bath and "ring around the tub".
In bath bombs, add up to 6% as a wetting agent (instead of witch hazel or carrier oil) to make amazing bombs that fizz longer.
Solubility: Allows heavier oils (such as carriers, fixed or vegetable oils) to bind into water based products. Soluble in water and alcohol. Insoluble in oils. Polysorbate 80 is used to emulsify fragrance or essential oils into a product if Polysorbate 20 isn't getting the results. But, it's not guaranteed to work with every fragrance or essential oil and compatibility testing is always recommended.
Appearance: Clear to light yellow viscous liquid with mild odor
Shelf life: 24 months when properly stored

Oil and water don't mix? Typically, when you mix fragrance or essential oils to a water-based formula, there is separation and the oils just float to the top. But, Polysorbate 80 is a gentle, non-irritating water-soluble nonionic surfactant commonly used to emulsify or bind fragrance or essential oils and water. It is a dispersing agent that allows fragrance and essential oils to bind with water-based products as well as to solubilize and emulsify heavier oils, such as carrier, fixed or vegetable oils. It is used as a viscosity modifier and stabilizer in room and linen sprays, liquid soaps, bath fizzies, foaming bath whips, scrubs, lotions, creams, bath melts, scrubs, body polishes, shampoos, hair conditioner and more.
Recommended usage: up to 20%. For example, if you have 16 oz of base, mix up to 3.2 oz of Poly 80 with desired amount of fragrance until a clear solution is achieved, then add this blend to your water, alcohol or other base. End product may be cloudy but this will vary based on formula.
Usage in lotion: 1-5% as a co-emulsifier. Best results are achieved in oil-in-water emulsions.
Usage in blooming bath oil: up to 50% by combining Poly 80 with carrier oils. This reduces oils from floating in the bath and "ring around the tub".
In bath bombs, add up to 6% as a wetting agent (instead of witch hazel or carrier oil) to make amazing bombs that fizz longer.
Solubility: Allows heavier oils (such as carriers, fixed or vegetable oils) to bind into water based products. Soluble in water and alcohol. Insoluble in oils. Polysorbate 80 is used to emulsify fragrance or essential oils into a product if Polysorbate 20 isn't getting the results. But, it's not guaranteed to work with every fragrance or essential oil and compatibility testing is always recommended.
Appearance: Clear to light yellow viscous liquid with mild odor
Shelf life: 24 months when properly stored

$2.19 for 2 oz
$6.69 for 1 lb
$34.40 for 7 lb

Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.