Carrier Oils - Elements Bath & Body
Ingredients Bulk Butters & Carrier Oils Carrier Oils - (You Are Here - C3954)

Carrier Oils


Advanced Filter
14 Results
 |    Sort By:
Sweet Almond oil is cold expeller pressed and refined from the nut kernel of the sweet almond tree. It's softening abilities come from the essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. A great emollient that penetrates the skin easily, it is often used in bath & massage oils as well as soap, creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters and scrubs. It saponifies easily and creates a mild soap with good lather. It can be used as a large percentage of the fats or as an oil added at trace. Antioxidant, such as our Vitamin E T-50, recommended when using sweet almond oil in your formulations.
INCI: Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
All Natural

Sweet Almond oil is cold expeller pressed and refined from the nut kernel of the sweet almond tree. It's softening abilities come from the essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. A great emollient that penetrates the skin easily, it is often used in bath & massage oils as well as soap, creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters and scrubs. It saponifies easily and creates a mild soap with good lather. It can be used as a large percentage of the fats or as an oil added at trace. Antioxidant, such as our Vitamin E T-50, recommended when using sweet almond oil in your formulations.
INCI: Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
All Natural

$3.75 for 8 oz
$6.25 for 1 lb
$20.95 for 3.5 lb
$37.95 for 7 lb

Apricot Kernel Oil is a light weight, quick absorbing oil rich in linoleic and oleic acids derived from apricot kernels. It's softening, moisturizing properties make it ideal for dry, irritated, sensitive, or mature skin. A great emollient that penetrates the skin easily, it is widely used in soaps and toiletries, including creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters & scrubs.
INCI: Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Expeller pressed & hexane-free
Cosmetic grade, Biodegradable
All Natural
Vegan, Gluten-free, Lactose-free, Glutamate Free, BSE Free
Non-GMO & Pesticide-free. Routinely monitored for both Organo Phosphate and Chlorinated Pesticide residuals by our suppliers. To date, no detectable levels have been found.
Store at 65 - 85F in dry, odor free environment away from sunlight
Apricot Kernel Oil is a light weight, quick absorbing oil rich in linoleic and oleic acids derived from apricot kernels. It's softening, moisturizing properties make it ideal for dry, irritated, sensitive, or mature skin. A great emollient that penetrates the skin easily, it is widely used in soaps and toiletries, including creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters & scrubs.
INCI: Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Expeller pressed & hexane-free
Cosmetic grade, Biodegradable
All Natural
Vegan, Gluten-free, Lactose-free, Glutamate Free, BSE Free
Non-GMO & Pesticide-free. Routinely monitored for both Organo Phosphate and Chlorinated Pesticide residuals by our suppliers. To date, no detectable levels have been found.
Store at 65 - 85F in dry, odor free environment away from sunlight
$7.25 for 1 lb
$19.00 for 3.5 lb
$35.00 for 7 lb

Avocado oil is expeller pressed from the fleshy portion of the avocado fruit. It is rich in proteins, fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B5, Vitamin D, E. A great emollient with skin soothing properties widely used in soaps and toiletries, including creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters & scrubs.
INCI: Persea gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Expeller Pressed & Hexane Free
All Natural
Avocado oil is expeller pressed from the fleshy portion of the avocado fruit. It is rich in proteins, fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B5, Vitamin D, E. A great emollient with skin soothing properties widely used in soaps and toiletries, including creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters & scrubs.
INCI: Persea gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Expeller Pressed & Hexane Free
All Natural
$7.50 for 1 lb
$22.00 for 3.5 lb
$36.00 for 7 lb

Castor oil is a thick liquid extracted from castor seeds. It's rich in fatty acids, has the ability to draw moisture to the skin, generates the large bubbles in cold process soap & is good for superfatting. A great emollient that penetrates the skin easily, it is widely used in soaps and toiletries, including creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters & scrubs. Provides an especially nice glide to both lip products & massage oils.
All Natural, Kosher
Vegan, lactose free, gluten free, glutamate free, BSE free
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed. Refined, bleached and deodorized.
INCI: Ricinum communis (castor) seed oil

Castor oil is a thick liquid extracted from castor seeds. It's rich in fatty acids, has the ability to draw moisture to the skin, generates the large bubbles in cold process soap & is good for superfatting. A great emollient that penetrates the skin easily, it is widely used in soaps and toiletries, including creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters & scrubs. Provides an especially nice glide to both lip products & massage oils.
All Natural, Kosher
Vegan, lactose free, gluten free, glutamate free, BSE free
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed. Refined, bleached and deodorized.
INCI: Ricinum communis (castor) seed oil

$5.95 for 1 lb
$17.75 for 3.5 lb
$32.00 for 7 lb

Our Clear Jojoba Oil is a filtered oil which has most of its natural scent and color removed. Rich in Vitamin E and has a high fatty acid content. It has a long shelf life due to its resistance to rancidity and oxidation and has a bland odor. Well known for its ability to nourish the skin & hair, it is widely used in a variety of products. It is easily absorbed & revered for its restorative properties, especially on dry, damaged or mature skin, but lovely for delicate baby's skin, too. It is a favorite among massage therapists because it washes out of sheets without leaving a rancid smell behind. Jojoba is a liquid wax expressed from the Jojoba seed without any chemicals.
Applications: Lotion, Hot and Cold Process Soap, Massage oils, Balms, Scrubs, Lip Products, Salves, Creams, Shampoos, Conditioners, etc.
SAP Value: 86-96
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Appearance: This is a natural product and color can vary between clear to light yellow tint. (Photograph may not accurately depict current batch).
INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil
Store out of direct sunlight. No refrigeration necessary.
All Natural
Pesticide Free
Non-Allergenic
Non-Comedogenic
Our Clear Jojoba Oil is a filtered oil which has most of its natural scent and color removed. Rich in Vitamin E and has a high fatty acid content. It has a long shelf life due to its resistance to rancidity and oxidation and has a bland odor. Well known for its ability to nourish the skin & hair, it is widely used in a variety of products. It is easily absorbed & revered for its restorative properties, especially on dry, damaged or mature skin, but lovely for delicate baby's skin, too. It is a favorite among massage therapists because it washes out of sheets without leaving a rancid smell behind. Jojoba is a liquid wax expressed from the Jojoba seed without any chemicals.
Applications: Lotion, Hot and Cold Process Soap, Massage oils, Balms, Scrubs, Lip Products, Salves, Creams, Shampoos, Conditioners, etc.
SAP Value: 86-96
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Appearance: This is a natural product and color can vary between clear to light yellow tint. (Photograph may not accurately depict current batch).
INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil
Store out of direct sunlight. No refrigeration necessary.
All Natural
Pesticide Free
Non-Allergenic
Non-Comedogenic
$6.85 for 4 oz
$12.50 for 8 oz
$20.25 for 0.9375 lb

Our Clear Organic Jojoba Oil is a filtered oil which has most of its natural color removed. Rich in Vitamin E and has a high fatty acid content. It has a long shelf life due to its resistance to rancidity and oxidation and has a bland odor. Well known for its ability to nourish the skin & hair, it is widely used in a variety of products. It is easily absorbed & revered for its restorative properties, especially on dry, damaged or mature skin, but lovely for delicate baby's skin, too. It is a favorite among massage therapists because it washes out of sheets without leaving a rancid smell behind. Jojoba is a liquid wax expressed from the Jojoba seed without any chemicals.
Applications: Lotion, Hot and Cold Process Soap, Massage oils, Balms, Scrubs, Lip Products, Salves, Creams, Shampoos, Conditioners, etc.
SAP Value: 86-96
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Appearance: This is a natural product and color can vary between clear to light yellow tint. (Photograph may not accurately depict current batch).
INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil
Store out of direct sunlight. No refrigeration necessary.
All Natural
Pesticide Free
Non-Allergenic
Non-Comedogenic
Our Clear Organic Jojoba Oil is a filtered oil which has most of its natural color removed. Rich in Vitamin E and has a high fatty acid content. It has a long shelf life due to its resistance to rancidity and oxidation and has a bland odor. Well known for its ability to nourish the skin & hair, it is widely used in a variety of products. It is easily absorbed & revered for its restorative properties, especially on dry, damaged or mature skin, but lovely for delicate baby's skin, too. It is a favorite among massage therapists because it washes out of sheets without leaving a rancid smell behind. Jojoba is a liquid wax expressed from the Jojoba seed without any chemicals.
Applications: Lotion, Hot and Cold Process Soap, Massage oils, Balms, Scrubs, Lip Products, Salves, Creams, Shampoos, Conditioners, etc.
SAP Value: 86-96
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Appearance: This is a natural product and color can vary between clear to light yellow tint. (Photograph may not accurately depict current batch).
INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil
Store out of direct sunlight. No refrigeration necessary.
All Natural
Pesticide Free
Non-Allergenic
Non-Comedogenic
$7.85 for 4 oz
$13.50 for 8 oz
$21.00 for lb (15 oz)
$150.00 for 7 lb

76 Degree Coconut Oil is staple in hot and cold process soap, cosmetics, lip balms and scrubs. Commonly used in soap because it produces a beautiful hard, white bar and creamy lather. Refined without the use of chemical solvents, thereby reducing the risk of residue contamination. Refining is done by means of manual extraction through physical refining. No hydrogenated nor interesterified fats are used and no additives. It is solid at temperatures above 76 F.
Refined, bleached and deodorized.
Kosher
Vegan
Soy free
Non-GMO
All Natural
Gluten free
Sulfate free
Alcohol free
Hexane free
Paraben free
Phthalate free
Biodegradable
Preservative free
Formaldehyde free
Cruelty Free ~ No Animal Testing
Origin: Indonesia
Melting Point: 76 F
Extraction method: Expeller pressed
Store in a dry and odor-free environment away from light.
INCI: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

76 Degree Coconut Oil is staple in hot and cold process soap, cosmetics, lip balms and scrubs. Commonly used in soap because it produces a beautiful hard, white bar and creamy lather. Refined without the use of chemical solvents, thereby reducing the risk of residue contamination. Refining is done by means of manual extraction through physical refining. No hydrogenated nor interesterified fats are used and no additives. It is solid at temperatures above 76 F.
Refined, bleached and deodorized.
Kosher
Vegan
Soy free
Non-GMO
All Natural
Gluten free
Sulfate free
Alcohol free
Hexane free
Paraben free
Phthalate free
Biodegradable
Preservative free
Formaldehyde free
Cruelty Free ~ No Animal Testing
Origin: Indonesia
Melting Point: 76 F
Extraction method: Expeller pressed
Store in a dry and odor-free environment away from light.
INCI: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

$1.35 for 2 oz
$3.29 for 1 lb

Grape Seed oil is lightweight & rich in vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids. A great emollient that penetrates the skin easily, it is widely used in soaps and toiletries, including massage oils, creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters, & scrubs. Often used in specialty formulations such as eye creams or lip serums intended for dry, damaged or mature skin.
All Natural
INCI: Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

Grape Seed oil is lightweight & rich in vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids. A great emollient that penetrates the skin easily, it is widely used in soaps and toiletries, including massage oils, creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters, & scrubs. Often used in specialty formulations such as eye creams or lip serums intended for dry, damaged or mature skin.
All Natural
INCI: Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

$6.95 for 1 lb
$31.25 for 7 lb

Organic unrefined Hempseed Oil is abundant in essential fatty acids, vitamins, and enzymes. A favored choice for dry or damaged skin, but beneficial to all skin types with its outstanding moisturizing, non-greasy properties.
Commonly used in soaps, creams, lotions, lip balms, body oils, salves, body butters, etc. Assists in producing a stable lather in soaps when added with other oils.
Derived from the seed of the hemp (cannabis) plant. Color varies from light to dark green and has a pleasing nutty flavor.
Shelf Life: 6 months to 1 Year. Refrigerate or freeze to extend life.
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
INCI: Organic Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil
THC Content: None
All Natural

Organic unrefined Hempseed Oil is abundant in essential fatty acids, vitamins, and enzymes. A favored choice for dry or damaged skin, but beneficial to all skin types with its outstanding moisturizing, non-greasy properties.
Commonly used in soaps, creams, lotions, lip balms, body oils, salves, body butters, etc. Assists in producing a stable lather in soaps when added with other oils.
Derived from the seed of the hemp (cannabis) plant. Color varies from light to dark green and has a pleasing nutty flavor.
Shelf Life: 6 months to 1 Year. Refrigerate or freeze to extend life.
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
INCI: Organic Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil
THC Content: None
All Natural

$7.99 for 8 oz
$15.25 for 1 lb
$104.00 for 7 lb

Our pure Natural Golden Jojoba Oil is filtered and rich in Vitamin E and has a high fatty acid content. It has a long shelf life due to its resistance to rancidity and oxidation. Well known for its ability to nourish the skin & hair, it is widely used in a variety of products. It is easily absorbed & revered for its restorative properties, especially on dry, damaged or mature skin, but lovely for delicate baby's skin, too. It is a favorite among massage therapists because it washes out of sheets without leaving a rancid smell behind. Jojoba is a liquid wax expressed from the Jojoba seed without any chemicals.
Applications: Lotion, Hot and Cold Process Soap, Massage oils, Balms, Scrubs, Lip Products, Salves, Creams, Shampoos, Conditioners, etc.
SAP Value: 86-96
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil
Store out of direct sunlight. No refrigeration necessary.
All Natural
Pesticide Free
Non-Allergenic
Non-Comedogenic
Our pure Natural Golden Jojoba Oil is filtered and rich in Vitamin E and has a high fatty acid content. It has a long shelf life due to its resistance to rancidity and oxidation. Well known for its ability to nourish the skin & hair, it is widely used in a variety of products. It is easily absorbed & revered for its restorative properties, especially on dry, damaged or mature skin, but lovely for delicate baby's skin, too. It is a favorite among massage therapists because it washes out of sheets without leaving a rancid smell behind. Jojoba is a liquid wax expressed from the Jojoba seed without any chemicals.
Applications: Lotion, Hot and Cold Process Soap, Massage oils, Balms, Scrubs, Lip Products, Salves, Creams, Shampoos, Conditioners, etc.
SAP Value: 86-96
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil
Store out of direct sunlight. No refrigeration necessary.
All Natural
Pesticide Free
Non-Allergenic
Non-Comedogenic
$6.75 for 4 oz
$12.25 for 8 oz
$19.85 for 0.9375 lb

Our pure Organic Natural Golden Jojoba Oil is filtered and rich in Vitamin E and has a high fatty acid content. It has a long shelf life due to its resistance to rancidity and oxidation. Well known for its ability to nourish the skin & hair, it is widely used in a variety of products. It is easily absorbed & revered for its restorative properties, especially on dry, damaged or mature skin, but lovely for delicate baby's skin, too. It is a favorite among massage therapists because it washes out of sheets without leaving a rancid smell behind. Jojoba is a liquid wax expressed from the Jojoba seed without any chemicals.
Applications: Lotion, Hot and Cold Process Soap, Massage oils, Balms, Scrubs, Lip Products, Salves, Creams, Shampoos, Conditioners, etc.
SAP Value: 86-96
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed.
Color: This is an all natural product, so color may vary between batches from light to darker yellow.
INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil
Store out of direct sunlight. No refrigeration necessary.
All Natural
Pesticide Free
Non-Allergenic
Non-Comedogenic
Our pure Organic Natural Golden Jojoba Oil is filtered and rich in Vitamin E and has a high fatty acid content. It has a long shelf life due to its resistance to rancidity and oxidation. Well known for its ability to nourish the skin & hair, it is widely used in a variety of products. It is easily absorbed & revered for its restorative properties, especially on dry, damaged or mature skin, but lovely for delicate baby's skin, too. It is a favorite among massage therapists because it washes out of sheets without leaving a rancid smell behind. Jojoba is a liquid wax expressed from the Jojoba seed without any chemicals.
Applications: Lotion, Hot and Cold Process Soap, Massage oils, Balms, Scrubs, Lip Products, Salves, Creams, Shampoos, Conditioners, etc.
SAP Value: 86-96
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed.
Color: This is an all natural product, so color may vary between batches from light to darker yellow.
INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil
Store out of direct sunlight. No refrigeration necessary.
All Natural
Pesticide Free
Non-Allergenic
Non-Comedogenic
$6.75 for 4 oz
$12.75 for 8 oz
$19.95 for 0.9375 lb

Our Refined Palm oil is produced from the flesh of the oil palm fruit and refined without the use of chemical solvents, thereby reducing the risk of residue contamination. Refining is done by means of manual extraction through physical refining. It is a staple in cold process soap because it easily saponifies and produces firm, white bars with lots of lather.  It can be used in lieu of tallow for vegan soap. It is rich in vitamins and nutrients and also used in cosmetics and formulations such as lotions, creams, lip balms, and more. No hydrogenated nor interesterified fats are used and no additives. In the event this becomes grainy in shipping, the cooling rate could help. The oil is made homogeneous due to a mechanical process. Once melted, the properties that made it homogeneous are lost. If this occurs, the manufacturer recommends cooling quickly.
Refined, bleached and deodorized (RBD)
100% sustainably sourced palm oil from RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) member  
Kosher
Vegan
Soy free
Non-GMO
All Natural
Gluten free
Sulfate free
Alcohol free
Hexane free
Paraben free
Phthalate free
Biodegradable
Preservative free
Formaldehyde free
Cruelty Free ~ No Animal Testing
Origin: West Guinea
Melting Point: 106 F
Extraction method: Expeller pressed
Store in a dry and odor-free environment away from light.
INCI: Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil

Our Refined Palm oil is produced from the flesh of the oil palm fruit and refined without the use of chemical solvents, thereby reducing the risk of residue contamination. Refining is done by means of manual extraction through physical refining. It is a staple in cold process soap because it easily saponifies and produces firm, white bars with lots of lather.  It can be used in lieu of tallow for vegan soap. It is rich in vitamins and nutrients and also used in cosmetics and formulations such as lotions, creams, lip balms, and more. No hydrogenated nor interesterified fats are used and no additives. In the event this becomes grainy in shipping, the cooling rate could help. The oil is made homogeneous due to a mechanical process. Once melted, the properties that made it homogeneous are lost. If this occurs, the manufacturer recommends cooling quickly.
Refined, bleached and deodorized (RBD)
100% sustainably sourced palm oil from RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) member  
Kosher
Vegan
Soy free
Non-GMO
All Natural
Gluten free
Sulfate free
Alcohol free
Hexane free
Paraben free
Phthalate free
Biodegradable
Preservative free
Formaldehyde free
Cruelty Free ~ No Animal Testing
Origin: West Guinea
Melting Point: 106 F
Extraction method: Expeller pressed
Store in a dry and odor-free environment away from light.
INCI: Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil

$2.40 for 0.875 lb
$9.90 for 5 lb
$79.00 for 50 lb (Bulk)

Rice Bran Oil has high concentrations of tocopherol and tocotrienol, two forms of the powerful antioxidant Vitamin E! This Oil is great for face care products! When applied directly to the skin, many see the difference in skin appearance. Absorbs quickly.
Rice Bran Oil has high concentrations of tocopherol and tocotrienol, two forms of the powerful antioxidant Vitamin E! This Oil is great for face care products! When applied directly to the skin, many see the difference in skin appearance. Absorbs quickly.
$1.50 for 2 oz
$7.50 for 1 lb
$42.00 for 7 lb

Our High Oleic Organic Sunflower Oil is high in Vitamin E & essential fatty acids. It is lightweight and beloved in massage oils for its smooth glide. Soap makers enjoy both its cost effectiveness and conditioning lather. Compatible with all skin types non-pore clogging. A great emollient, it is widely used in soaps and toiletries, including creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters, & scrubs. Derived from USDA approved high oleic fatty acid and variety of sunflower seeds. Expeller pressed. Refined, bleached, winterized and deodorized.
Vegan, lactose free, gluten free, glutamate free, BSE free. No hydrogenated or partially hydrogenated oils. No preservatives.
Store at 65 - 75F in a dry and odor-free environment away from light.
All Natural & organic, Non-GMO, Kosher
Expeller Pressed & Hexane Free
Origin: Imported from France Argentina, manufactured in the United States
INCI: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Our High Oleic Organic Sunflower Oil is high in Vitamin E & essential fatty acids. It is lightweight and beloved in massage oils for its smooth glide. Soap makers enjoy both its cost effectiveness and conditioning lather. Compatible with all skin types non-pore clogging. A great emollient, it is widely used in soaps and toiletries, including creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters, & scrubs. Derived from USDA approved high oleic fatty acid and variety of sunflower seeds. Expeller pressed. Refined, bleached, winterized and deodorized.
Vegan, lactose free, gluten free, glutamate free, BSE free. No hydrogenated or partially hydrogenated oils. No preservatives.
Store at 65 - 75F in a dry and odor-free environment away from light.
All Natural & organic, Non-GMO, Kosher
Expeller Pressed & Hexane Free
Origin: Imported from France Argentina, manufactured in the United States
INCI: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

$4.95 for 1 lb
$16.25 for 3.5 lb
$29.00 for 7 lb

Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.