Bulk Butters & Carrier Oils - Elements Bath & Body
Ingredients Bulk Butters & Carrier Oils - (You Are Here - G1327)

BULK BUTTERS & CARRIER OILS

At Elements Bath and Body, we have several different types of butters and carrier oils for all of your DIY needs. We have organic and 100% all natural butters and carrier oils.


Advanced Filter
19 Results
 |    Sort By:
This Aloe Vera Oil is made from the maceration and processing of the Aloe Vera plant in mineral oil and coconut oil. This blend is thought to soothe the skin while providing glide and protecting it from outside elements. Use this clear Aloe Vera Oil in after-sun lotions to add extra moisturizing properties. This blend is also a great addition to many bath and body products, such as soaps, bath fizzies and even hair products.
This Aloe Vera Oil is made from the maceration and processing of the Aloe Vera plant in mineral oil and coconut oil. This blend is thought to soothe the skin while providing glide and protecting it from outside elements. Use this clear Aloe Vera Oil in after-sun lotions to add extra moisturizing properties. This blend is also a great addition to many bath and body products, such as soaps, bath fizzies and even hair products.
$2.91 for 2 oz
$13.08 for 1 lb
$58.13 for 7 lb

Apricot Kernel Oil is a light weight, quick absorbing oil rich in linoleic and oleic acids derived from apricot kernels. It's softening, moisturizing properties make it ideal for dry, irritated, sensitive, or mature skin. A great emollient that penetrates the skin easily, it is widely used in soaps and toiletries, including creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters & scrubs.
Apricot Kernel Oil is a light weight, quick absorbing oil rich in linoleic and oleic acids derived from apricot kernels. It's softening, moisturizing properties make it ideal for dry, irritated, sensitive, or mature skin. A great emollient that penetrates the skin easily, it is widely used in soaps and toiletries, including creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters & scrubs.
$8.42 for 1 lb
$40.66 for 7 lb

Avocado oil is thought to add moisturizing attributes and a wonderful glide to lotions, creams and massage oils. Avocado oil also adds creamy bubbles to Cold and Hot Process Soaps. Great carrier oil. Use this trendy product in your favorite soap and skincare recipes!
Avocado oil is thought to add moisturizing attributes and a wonderful glide to lotions, creams and massage oils. Avocado oil also adds creamy bubbles to Cold and Hot Process Soaps. Great carrier oil. Use this trendy product in your favorite soap and skincare recipes!
$2.25 for 2 oz
$10.87 for 1 lb
$58.42 for 7 lb

Castor oil is a thick liquid extracted from castor seeds. It's rich in fatty acids, has the ability to draw moisture to the skin, generates the large bubbles in cold process soap & is good for superfatting. A great emollient that penetrates the skin easily, it is widely used in soaps and toiletries, including creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters & scrubs. Provides an especially nice glide to both lip products & massage oils.
All Natural, Kosher
Vegan, lactose free, gluten free, glutamate free, BSE free
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed. Refined, bleached and deodorized.
INCI: Ricinum communis (castor) seed oil

Castor oil is a thick liquid extracted from castor seeds. It's rich in fatty acids, has the ability to draw moisture to the skin, generates the large bubbles in cold process soap & is good for superfatting. A great emollient that penetrates the skin easily, it is widely used in soaps and toiletries, including creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters & scrubs. Provides an especially nice glide to both lip products & massage oils.
All Natural, Kosher
Vegan, lactose free, gluten free, glutamate free, BSE free
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed. Refined, bleached and deodorized.
INCI: Ricinum communis (castor) seed oil

$6.62 for 1 lb
$35.58 for 7 lb

Pure Cocoa Butter which is thought to reduce skin dryness and work wonders for the skin. Our Natural Cocoa Butter is unrefined which yields a natural tan color and cocoa (chocolate-like) odor. Use in a variety of homemade recipes including shampoo bars, bath fizzies, soap, lip balm, lotion and more!
Pure Cocoa Butter which is thought to reduce skin dryness and work wonders for the skin. Our Natural Cocoa Butter is unrefined which yields a natural tan color and cocoa (chocolate-like) odor. Use in a variety of homemade recipes including shampoo bars, bath fizzies, soap, lip balm, lotion and more!
$2.62 for 2 oz
$13.68 for 1 lb
$56.17 for 5 lb

Deodorized cocoa butter is thought to reduce dryness of the skin and improve elasticity, it is a relatively hard butter that can be used directly on the skin or incorporated in body care products.
Deodorized cocoa butter is thought to reduce dryness of the skin and improve elasticity, it is a relatively hard butter that can be used directly on the skin or incorporated in body care products.
$5.62 for 8 oz
$10.56 for 1 lb
$68.06 for 7 lb
$94.87 for 10 lb

76 Degree Coconut Oil is staple in hot and cold process soap, cosmetics, lip balms and scrubs. Commonly used in soap because it produces a beautiful hard, white bar and creamy lather. Refined without the use of chemical solvents, thereby reducing the risk of residue contamination. Refining is done by means of manual extraction through physical refining. No hydrogenated nor interesterified fats are used and no additives.
76 Degree Coconut Oil is staple in hot and cold process soap, cosmetics, lip balms and scrubs. Commonly used in soap because it produces a beautiful hard, white bar and creamy lather. Refined without the use of chemical solvents, thereby reducing the risk of residue contamination. Refining is done by means of manual extraction through physical refining. No hydrogenated nor interesterified fats are used and no additives.
$2.97 for 2 oz
$7.21 for 1 lb
$50.06 for 8 lb
$240.90 for 40 lb (5 - 8 lb size)

Glycerin is humectant that absorbs moisture from the air and when diluted with water, can soften dry skin. You can use this product in soaps and lotions. We most commonly use Glycerin to incorporate powdered color in soaps!
Glycerin is humectant that absorbs moisture from the air and when diluted with water, can soften dry skin. You can use this product in soaps and lotions. We most commonly use Glycerin to incorporate powdered color in soaps!
$4.40 for 2 oz
$9.48 for 1 lb
$63.36 for 10 lb

Grape Seed oil is lightweight & rich in vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids. A great emollient that penetrates the skin easily, it is widely used in soaps and toiletries, including massage oils, creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters, & scrubs. Often used in specialty formulations such as eye creams or lip serums intended for dry, damaged or mature skin.
All Natural
INCI: Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

Grape Seed oil is lightweight & rich in vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids. A great emollient that penetrates the skin easily, it is widely used in soaps and toiletries, including massage oils, creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters, & scrubs. Often used in specialty formulations such as eye creams or lip serums intended for dry, damaged or mature skin.
All Natural
INCI: Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

$6.95 for 1 lb
$31.24 for 7 lb

Hemp Seed oil has excellent glide without being greasy and feels great on the skin. Penetrates quickly - one of the “driest“ natural oils available. Hemp Seed Oil is a trending product in the cosmetic market! Use in face creams, body lotions and soaps! Slight natural scent. Previous known as Hemp Seed Oil - Natural
Hemp Seed oil has excellent glide without being greasy and feels great on the skin. Penetrates quickly - one of the “driest“ natural oils available. Hemp Seed Oil is a trending product in the cosmetic market! Use in face creams, body lotions and soaps! Slight natural scent. Previous known as Hemp Seed Oil - Natural
$3.04 for 2 oz
$12.39 for 1 lb
$67.14 for 7 lb
$233.64 for 28 lb (4 - 7 lb size)

Our Clear Jojoba Oil is a filtered oil which has most of its natural scent and color removed. Rich in Vitamin E and has a high fatty acid content. It has a long shelf life due to its resistance to rancidity and oxidation and has a bland odor. Well known for its ability to nourish the skin & hair, it is widely used in a variety of products. It is easily absorbed & revered for its restorative properties, especially on dry, damaged or mature skin, but lovely for delicate baby's skin, too. It is a favorite among massage therapists because it washes out of sheets without leaving a rancid smell behind.
Our Clear Jojoba Oil is a filtered oil which has most of its natural scent and color removed. Rich in Vitamin E and has a high fatty acid content. It has a long shelf life due to its resistance to rancidity and oxidation and has a bland odor. Well known for its ability to nourish the skin & hair, it is widely used in a variety of products. It is easily absorbed & revered for its restorative properties, especially on dry, damaged or mature skin, but lovely for delicate baby's skin, too. It is a favorite among massage therapists because it washes out of sheets without leaving a rancid smell behind.
$4.17 for 2 oz
$24.62 for 1 lb

Our pure Natural Golden Jojoba Oil is filtered and rich in Vitamin E and has a high fatty acid content. It has a long shelf life due to its resistance to rancidity and oxidation. Well known for its ability to nourish the skin & hair, it is widely used in a variety of products. It is easily absorbed & revered for its restorative properties, especially on dry, damaged or mature skin, but lovely for delicate baby's skin, too. It is a favorite among massage therapists because it washes out of sheets without leaving a rancid smell behind.
Our pure Natural Golden Jojoba Oil is filtered and rich in Vitamin E and has a high fatty acid content. It has a long shelf life due to its resistance to rancidity and oxidation. Well known for its ability to nourish the skin & hair, it is widely used in a variety of products. It is easily absorbed & revered for its restorative properties, especially on dry, damaged or mature skin, but lovely for delicate baby's skin, too. It is a favorite among massage therapists because it washes out of sheets without leaving a rancid smell behind.
$3.75 for 2 oz
$23.54 for 1 lb

Mango Butter is a relatively hard butter (similar in color and texture to cocoa butter) high in essential fatty acids, but melts upon skin contact and can be used directly on the skin or incorporated in soap or body care products. It is derived from the fruit kernels of the tree by physical extraction of deshelled kernels. Expeller pressed and subsequently, the butter is carefully refined, bleached and deodorized to obtain a product which meets the stringent requirements for cosmetic applications, high in unsaponifiables and exhibits excellent moisturizing and lubricity properties.
Mango Butter is a relatively hard butter (similar in color and texture to cocoa butter) high in essential fatty acids, but melts upon skin contact and can be used directly on the skin or incorporated in soap or body care products. It is derived from the fruit kernels of the tree by physical extraction of deshelled kernels. Expeller pressed and subsequently, the butter is carefully refined, bleached and deodorized to obtain a product which meets the stringent requirements for cosmetic applications, high in unsaponifiables and exhibits excellent moisturizing and lubricity properties.
$7.83 for 1 lb
$34.60 for 5 lb
$335.13 for 55 lb (Bulk)

MCT - Mid Chain Triglycerides Liquid is a light, penetrating oil. It is more heat stable than traditional Coconut oil because it contains only the medium-chain triglycerides, making it a liquid at a relatively low temperature. Fractionated Coconut Oil is a very stable oil, light, non-greasy, virtually colorless, and non-staining.
MCT - Mid Chain Triglycerides Liquid is a light, penetrating oil. It is more heat stable than traditional Coconut oil because it contains only the medium-chain triglycerides, making it a liquid at a relatively low temperature. Fractionated Coconut Oil is a very stable oil, light, non-greasy, virtually colorless, and non-staining.
$16.58 for 1 lb
$109.74 for 7 lb

Olive Oil - Pomace is a great product to use in skincare formulations. Production begins by blending the fruit into a paste. Droplets are then pressed from the paste. Remaining paste is called pomace. Use in you handmade soap recipes!
Olive Oil - Pomace is a great product to use in skincare formulations. Production begins by blending the fruit into a paste. Droplets are then pressed from the paste. Remaining paste is called pomace. Use in you handmade soap recipes!
$3.42 for 2 oz
$9.78 for 1 lb
$48.57 for 7 lb

Our Refined Palm oil is produced from the flesh of the oil palm fruit and refined without the use of chemical solvents, thereby reducing the risk of residue contamination. Refining is done by means of manual extraction through physical refining. It is a staple in cold process soap because it easily saponifies and produces firm, white bars with lots of lather.  It can be used in lieu of tallow for vegan soap. It is rich in vitamins and nutrients and also used in cosmetics and formulations such as lotions, creams, lip balms, and more. No hydrogenated nor interesterified fats are used and no additives.
Our Refined Palm oil is produced from the flesh of the oil palm fruit and refined without the use of chemical solvents, thereby reducing the risk of residue contamination. Refining is done by means of manual extraction through physical refining. It is a staple in cold process soap because it easily saponifies and produces firm, white bars with lots of lather.  It can be used in lieu of tallow for vegan soap. It is rich in vitamins and nutrients and also used in cosmetics and formulations such as lotions, creams, lip balms, and more. No hydrogenated nor interesterified fats are used and no additives.
$5.75 for 1 lb
$33.24 for 8 lb (single bucket)
$165.77 for 50 lb (Bulk)

Rice Bran Oil has high concentrations of tocopherol and tocotrienol, two forms of the powerful antioxidant Vitamin E! This Oil is great for face care products! When applied directly to the skin, many see the difference in skin appearance. Absorbs quickly.
Rice Bran Oil has high concentrations of tocopherol and tocotrienol, two forms of the powerful antioxidant Vitamin E! This Oil is great for face care products! When applied directly to the skin, many see the difference in skin appearance. Absorbs quickly.
$3.17 for 2 oz
$15.85 for 1 lb
$88.73 for 7 lb

Refined & Deodorized Shea Butter is the creamy butter expeller pressed from the kernel (nut) of the shea (karite) tree that is wildly grown and cultivated in Sudan and West Africa. It is refined, bleached and deodorized. It's butter-like consistency melts on contact, giving it ideal barrier protection abilities.
Refined & Deodorized Shea Butter is the creamy butter expeller pressed from the kernel (nut) of the shea (karite) tree that is wildly grown and cultivated in Sudan and West Africa. It is refined, bleached and deodorized. It's butter-like consistency melts on contact, giving it ideal barrier protection abilities.
$1.03 for 2 oz
$7.16 for 1 lb
$32.95 for 5 lb

Sweet Almond oil is cold expeller pressed and refined from the nut kernel of the sweet almond tree. It's softening abilities come from the essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. A great emollient that penetrates the skin easily, it is often used in bath & massage oils as well as soap, creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters and scrubs.
Sweet Almond oil is cold expeller pressed and refined from the nut kernel of the sweet almond tree. It's softening abilities come from the essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. A great emollient that penetrates the skin easily, it is often used in bath & massage oils as well as soap, creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters and scrubs.
$5.16 for 1 lb
$31.31 for 7 lb

Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.