Titanium Dioxide - Elements Bath & Body
Colorants Titanium Dioxide - (You Are Here - G1296)

TITANIUM DIOXIDE


Advanced Filter
1 Results
 |    Sort By:

Our Titanium Dioxide is so easy to use because it can be easily dispersed in either oil or water. If you're tired of spending money on clumpy TD, this is the answer to your prayers!
Applications: CP Soap, MP Soap, Mineral Makeup, Lip Balm, Lip Stick, Creams, Lotions and more!
One of our testers stated "Dissolved easily. I was able to liquefy it enough to use in a dropper bottle also, so it can definitely be used both in powder form as well as liquid. I tested in 3 bars of Cold Process (CP). 1st Bar: Dissolved TD in oil. 2nd Bar: Dissolved TD in glycerin. 3rd Bar: Dissolved TD in water. All three methods dissolved easily and performed well with little to no clumping and no settling to the bottom of the bars or causing 'spotting'. I liked it!"

General usage: start with 1%.
1/4 - 1/2 tsp TD per pound of Melt & Pour Soap.
2.5 tsp per pound of oils (or 2 tsp per pound of soap) in CP Soap. This will help keep glycerin rivers to a minimum.
To avoid clumping, it is best to wet your TD before adding it to your base. First, disperse TD in a small amount of either oil, glycerin or water, blend well, then add to your batch. (For CP, add to lye-water solution after dispersing in glycerin, water or oil). Results will vary according to the color of your base oils.
TD will not whiten soaps that include a discoloring Fragrance oil containing vanillin.
Characteristics: Odorless, ultra-fine, non-micronized, naturally-occurring pigment powder that has been filtered of impurities.
Vegan
All natural
INCI: Titanium Dioxide
Titanium Dioxide is on CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals when inhaled. Once added to solid or liquid base, it can't be inhaled and is removed from warning list.
Expiration Date: This material is an inert colorant and does not have an expiration date associated with it. The shelf-life

Our Titanium Dioxide is so easy to use because it can be easily dispersed in either oil or water. If you're tired of spending money on clumpy TD, this is the answer to your prayers!
Applications: CP Soap, MP Soap, Mineral Makeup, Lip Balm, Lip Stick, Creams, Lotions and more!
One of our testers stated "Dissolved easily. I was able to liquefy it enough to use in a dropper bottle also, so it can definitely be used both in powder form as well as liquid. I tested in 3 bars of Cold Process (CP). 1st Bar: Dissolved TD in oil. 2nd Bar: Dissolved TD in glycerin. 3rd Bar: Dissolved TD in water. All three methods dissolved easily and performed well with little to no clumping and no settling to the bottom of the bars or causing 'spotting'. I liked it!"

General usage: start with 1%.
1/4 - 1/2 tsp TD per pound of Melt & Pour Soap.
2.5 tsp per pound of oils (or 2 tsp per pound of soap) in CP Soap. This will help keep glycerin rivers to a minimum.
To avoid clumping, it is best to wet your TD before adding it to your base. First, disperse TD in a small amount of either oil, glycerin or water, blend well, then add to your batch. (For CP, add to lye-water solution after dispersing in glycerin, water or oil). Results will vary according to the color of your base oils.
TD will not whiten soaps that include a discoloring Fragrance oil containing vanillin.
Characteristics: Odorless, ultra-fine, non-micronized, naturally-occurring pigment powder that has been filtered of impurities.
Vegan
All natural
INCI: Titanium Dioxide
Titanium Dioxide is on CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals when inhaled. Once added to solid or liquid base, it can't be inhaled and is removed from warning list.
Expiration Date: This material is an inert colorant and does not have an expiration date associated with it. The shelf-life

$3.10 for 1 oz
$7.72 for 8 oz
$13.39 for 1 lb

Stay updated on sales, new products, free recipes, and more.