Crafter's Choiceâ„¢ Emulsifying Wax - Traditional
Previously known as Emulsifying Wax NF
*** PRICING IN 1 LB QTYS ***
Our Emulsifying Wax - Traditional is THE necessary ingredient to make water and oils combine. There are ways to make lotion without it, but it won't hold together over time. If you want stable, consistent lotions or creams, emulsifying wax is a must. Ideal for making thick or thin emulsions, it can be applied to water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and all-oil formulas. No other emulsification system or fatty acids or alcohols are needed with Emulsifying Wax. Store in cool, dry place.
Biodegradable, Cosmetic grade, Pharmaceutical grade, Vegetable derived (vegetarian) formulation
Applications: Lotions, creams, body butters, scrubs, conditioner, pomade, ointments & salves
Appearance: Creamy white pastilles
Recommended Usage: Melt wax with other fats and waxes at 2-25%. Typically 3-10% for lotions and 5-10% for creams
pH: 5.5 - 7.0 (3% in water)
Melting Point: 50-54C or 122-129F
Saponification Value 14.0 Max
Vegan
Soy-free
Non-GMO
Gluten-Free
Paraben Free
Phthalate-free
No Mineral Oil
Hypo-allergenic
Cruelty-Free ~ No animal testing
Derived from plant based fatty alcohols and derivatives of Sorbitan.
INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60
Alternative INCI: Emuslifying Wax
*** PRICING IN 1 LB QTYS ***

Country Of Origin: United States


Directions:

Ingredients:
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Emulsifying Wax

Available Sizes:
$6.80 for 1 lb