Olive Oil - Pomace is a great product to use in skincare formulations. Production begins by blending the fruit into a paste. Droplets are then pressed from the paste. Remaining paste is called pomace. Use in you handmade soap recipes!
Cold & Hot Process Soap.
Points of Interest:
Production begins by transforming the fruit into a paste. Droplets are then pressed from the paste. The remaining paste is called pomace. All Natural. Pomace portion of oil is solvent extracted. Oil portion warm pressed and refined without the use of solvents.
Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .134, SAP KOH .188
Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment (mix in water phase), Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica
Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1%
Yellow to Dark Green Liquid
Insoluble in Water
Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By:
One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing:
One year from manufacturing date.
Country Of Origin: Italy
Measure and add to formula as directed.
Recommended use levels:
Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 10-30%
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Olive Pomace Oil
$2.96 for 2 oz
$8.44 for 1 lb
$41.94 for 7 lb