> > > Germaben II Preservative

Germaben II Preservative

Germaben II Preservative
Price: $2.95
Choose size
1 oz = $2.95
2 oz = $5.50
4 oz = $7.25
8 oz = $13.50
1 lb = $24.00
Quantity


Germaben II is an easy to use, effective preservative that is compatible in a broad spectrum of cosmetic products including lotions, creams, & hair care products. Readily soluble at a ratio of 1.0% in both aqueous solutions and oil/water emulsions. (Not effective in all oil emulsions such as a scrub). It is important to note that Germaben II is heat sensitive and should be added to the water phase or to the emulsified portion of the formulation at a temperature of 140°F (60°C) or below. Most prefer to add Germaben II during the cool down stage just prior to the addition of the fragrance. Incorporating Germaben II above 140°F could result in an ineffective preservative.
Although Germaben II provides excellent antimicrobial preservation, individual testing should be done to assure preservative efficacy.
Recommended usage: 0.3 - 1%.
Appearance: Clear, viscous liquid
Shelf life: 1 year
INCI: Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Methylparaben (and) Propylparaben

Uncertain about Parabens? Click here to read more & decide for yourself.

Customer Reviews

Your feedback is so helpful. Please be the first to review this product!

Add your review here

: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture:


*