> > > > Emulsifying Wax, NF

Emulsifying Wax, NF

Emulsifying Wax, NF
Price: $5.99
Quantity Price
1--1 $5.99
5-9 $5.85
10+ $5.75
*Note:
Quantity

*** PRICING IN 1 LB QTYS ***
Our Emulsifying Wax NF (National Formulary) is also known as e-wax and is THE necessary ingredient to make water and oils combine. There are ways to make lotion without it, but it won't hold together over time. If you want stable, consistent lotions or creams, emulsifying wax is a must. Ideal for making thick or thin emulsions, it can be applied to water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and all-oil formulas. No other emulsification system or fatty acids or alcohols are needed with Emulsifying Wax. Store in cool, dry place.
Biodegradable, Cosmetic grade, Pharmaceutical grade, Vegetable derived (vegetarian) formulation
Applications: Lotions, creams, body butters, scrubs, conditioner, pomade, ointments & salves
Appearance: Creamy white pastilles
Recommended Usage: Melt wax with other fats and waxes at 2-25%. Typically 3-10% for lotions and 5-10% for creams
pH: 5.5 - 7.0 (3% in water)
Melting Point: 50-54C or 122-129F
Saponification Value 14.0 Max
Vegan
Soy-free
Non-GMO
Gluten-Free
Paraben Free
Phthalate-free
No Mineral Oil
Hypo-allergenic
Cruelty-Free ~ No animal testing
Derived from plant based fatty alcohols and derivatives of Sorbitan.
INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60
Alternative INCI: Emuslifying Wax
*** PRICING IN 1 LB QTYS ***

Customer Reviews

  • Author: Rhonda Brooks
    This product is cost effective and wondeful in our lotions... I am thankful for this site and very pleased with your prices and products

Add your review here

: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture:


*