****************************
Welcome BlueGrassCandleSupply.com & Soapcrafters.com customers!
Welcome BlueGrassCandleSupply.com & Soapcrafters.com customers!
Carrier Oils
Anyone who suffers from dry skin can confirm it: there's nothing worse than the feeling of chapped lips, or the raw itchiness on your hands when they desperately need some lotion. No lotion or balm is complete without a carrier oil, which helps trap moisture and keep it close to the skin. We are proud to carry a variety of natural oils that are rich in vitamins, nutrients, and other beneficial ingredients for your skin. Use thick almond oil, which saponifies easily, in a moisturizing body scrub. Light grapeseed oil will make the perfect base for a luxurious massage oil.|
|
Almond Oil, Sweet Sweet Almond oil is cold expeller pressed from the nut kernel of the sweet almond tree. It's softening abilities come from the essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. A great emollient that penetrates the skin easily, it is often used in bath & massage... [see reviews] |
|
|
|
Apricot Kernel Oil Apricot Kernel Oil is a light weight, quick absorbing oil rich in linoleic and oleic acids. It's softening, moisturizing properties make it ideal for dry, irritated, sensitive, or mature skin. A great emollient that penetrates the skin easily, it is widely used in soaps... [see reviews] |
|
|
Avocado Oil Avocado oil is expeller pressed from the fleshy portion of the avocado fruit. It is rich in proteins, fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B5, Vitamin D, E. A great emollient with skin soothing properties widely used in soaps and toiletries, including creams, lotions,... [see reviews] |
|
|
|
Castor Oil Castor oil is a thick liquid extracted from castor seeds. It's rich in fatty acids, has the ability to draw moisture to the skin, generates the large bubbles in cold process soap & is good for superfatting. A great emollient that penetrates the skin easily, it is... [see reviews] |
|
|
|
Grapeseed Oil Grape Seed oil is lightweight & rich in vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids. A great emollient that penetrates the skin easily, it is widely used in soaps and toiletries, including massage oils, creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters, &... [see reviews] |
|
|
|
Hempseed Oil, Natural Natural, unrefined Hempseed Oil is abundant in essential fatty acids, vitamins, and enzymes. A favored choice for dry or damaged skin, but beneficial to all skin types with its outstanding moisturizing, non-greasy properties. Commonly used in soaps, creams, lotions,... [see reviews] |
|
|
|
Jojoba Oil, Golden Our pure Golden, Natural First-Press Jojoba Oil is rich in Vitamin E and has a high fatty acid content. It has a long shelf life due to its resistance to rancidity and oxidation. Well known for its ability to nourish the skin & hair, it is widely used in hot & cold... [see reviews] |
|
|
|
Shea Olein (Liquid shea butter) Shea Olein is obtained by fractionating shea nut butter through cold press process, then refining. The result of the solid fat (butter) & the liquid oil (olein) are considered a "liquid gold" for soaps, lotions, scrubs, lip products, balms, salves & more. Exquisite... [see reviews] |
|
|
|
Sunflower Oil, Organic Our High Oleic Organic Sunflower Oil is high in Vitamin E & essential fatty acids. It is lightweight and beloved in massage oils for its smooth glide. Soap makers enjoy both its cost effectiveness and conditioning lather. Compatible with all skin types non-pore... [see reviews] |
|
|
|
Sweet Almond Avocado Oil Blend This is a "booboo" mixture of our sweet almond oil and avocado oil. The mixture percentage is unknown. Please see the descriptions for Sweet Almond Oil and Avocado Oil for list of benefits and uses. All Natural [see reviews] |
|
|
Wheat Germ Oil Wheat Germ has a high contect of Octacosanal, a potent source of energy & useful in increasing oxygen utilization. Abundant in naturally occurring antioxidants such as Vitamin E & Beta Carotene, it is well liked in skin care products due to its low odor & ability to... [see reviews] |
Carrier oils are the ideal medium for diluting essential oils, especially for massage products or aromatherapy. They are vegetable-based, cold-pressed, and as unadulterated as possible. While aromatic essential oils are the attention hogs of any bath product, a carrier oil can be thought of as the chorus in a show: it boosts up the main players and contributes to the overall experience. Without it, you'd have no solid foundation. Depending on your recipe, you may wish to use a specific type of oil; they vary in their viscosity and absorption rates. These oils can also be blended together for a truly unique effect; as with all creative exploits, the possibilities truly are endless.
Castor oil, for example, is a classic; it's thick and rich, makes big bubbles when used in soap, and draws moisture to the skin like a magnet. Jojoba is also a common carrier oil; it's full of vitamin E and essential fatty acids, making it ideal for all sorts of soaps, lotions, balms, and lip products. It's especially good for delicate baby skin, so you know it's the very best for your own dry hands too. Our organic sunflower oil is also high in vitamin E, but its lightweight, non-clogging texture is perfect for all skin types.
Everyone knows that avocados are good for you; they are full of proteins, vitamins, and good fats. The creamy flesh of the avocado is also an excellent source of soothing oil; it's a perfect emollient for body butters and scrubs. If you're looking for something a little more lightweight, our apricot kernel oil is the ticket; it absorbs quickly and zaps out dryness and irritation. Plus, if you're looking for a truly blank slate, we offer a vegetable glycerin to serve as a base for soaps and lotions. It is clear, thick, and will absorb aromas and colorants very easily.












