List All Products
New special offers are available!    

more offers
 

Up to 35% OFF!
10% OFF popular .75 oz Natural Twist-ups

Check out our Weekly Specials page for details
January 2010: Fragrance Oil Heaven's premium line of oils can now be found only at Elements Bath and Body Supply. Since 2001, these have been considered the "premium" fragrance oils of the industry and you can expect superior results in your soap, candles & cosmetics.

Butters





Cocoa Butter, Deodorized Cocoa Butter, Deodorized
Deodorized cocoa butter has been mechanically pressed from chocolate nibs. Subsequent to pressing, the butter is centrifuged to remove any remaining solids & deodorized by use of superheated steam under vacuum to reduce, but not to completely remove, flavor. Thought to reduce dryness of the skin and improve elasticity, it is a relatively hard butter that can be used directly on the skin or incorporated in body care products.
Conveniently packaged in manageable chunk size pieces.
Cosmetic grade, Food grade, Biodegradable
INCI: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Applications: Soaps, lotions, lip balm, creams, body butters, scrubs & other toiletries
Appearance: Ivory color.
Recommended Usage: 1 - 100%
Saponification Value: 188 -198
Melting Point: 86-95F   [see reviews]

Cocoa Butter, Natural Golden Cocoa Butter, Natural Golden
All Natural Golden Cocoa Butter has a wonderful chocolate scent & is extracted from the seed kernels. Thought to reduce dryness of the skin and improve elasticity, it is a relatively hard butter that can be used directly on the skin or incorporated in body care products.
Conveniently packaged in manageable chunk size pieces.
Expeller Pressed.
Cosmetic grade, Food grade, Biodegradable
INCI: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Applications: Soaps, lotions, lip balm, creams, body butters, scrubs & other toiletries
Appearance: Ivory color.
Recommended Usage: 1 - 100%
Saponification Value: 188 -198
Melting Point: 86-95F   [see reviews]

Cocoa Butter, Natural Golden Organic Cocoa Butter, Natural Golden Organic

All Natural Organic Golden Cocoa Butter has a wonderful chocolate scent & is extracted from the seed kernels. Thought to reduce dryness of the skin and improve elasticity, it is a relatively hard butter that can be used directly on the skin or incorporated in body care products.
Conveniently packaged in manageable chunk size pieces.
Expeller Pressed.
Cosmetic grade, Food grade, Biodegradable
INCI: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Applications: Soaps, lotions, lip balm, creams, body butters, scrubs & other toiletries
Appearance: Ivory color.
Recommended Usage: 1 - 100%
Saponification Value: 188 -200
Melting Point: 89.6 - 100.4 F (32C - 38C)   [see reviews]

Mango Butter Mango Butter
Mango Butter is extracted from the mango fruit's seed kernel and high in essential fatty acids. It is a relatively hard butter, but melts upon skin contact & can be used directly on the skin or incorporated in soap or body care products. Similar in color and texture to cocoa butter.
All Natural, Biodegradable
INCI: Mangifer Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
Applications: Soaps, lotions, lip balm, creams, body butters, scrubs & other toiletries
Appearance: Ivory color.
Recommended Usage: 1 - 100%
Saponification Value:
Melting Point:   [see reviews]

Shea Butter, Natural Shea Butter, Natural
Our Natural Shea Butter has been filtered for impurities & is the creamy butter extracted from the seeds (nut) of the karite tree. It's butter-like consistency melts on contact, giving it ideal barrier protection abilities. Beloved in Africa for centuries, our natural shea is imported from Ghana and provides the women in this village an opportunity to support themselves. This butter appeals to all skin types and is especially useful in mature or dry skin. Apply directly to the skin or incorporate in soap & body care products.

Where does Shea Butter come from & how is it processed? Clink on above Shea Butter, Natural link above to see the journey of shea butter.

*** A note about the fear of grainy shea. Shea is naturally grainy & this is not a "bad" thing, just the makeup of the end product. Our shea has a beautiful consistency, but shipping can alter the product (especially when the butter sits in a hot warehouse or the back of a carrier's vehicle). To reduce graininess when working w/this product, handle shea butter as little as possible and practice a "slow heat, slow cool" method. Minimal heat reduces the risk of separation of the fats, which cause granules to occur. If butter becomes grainy, heat just to melting point and stir to remove any small pieces that may not have melted. Let shea sit uncovered until it reaches room temp, but not quite a solid, then pour into individual containers & cool.

*** NOTICE: Please note that Shea Butter is derived from a nut, so rare individuals with an allergy to latex & nuts can have a reaction to Shea Butter. Keep this in mind when labeling your product.
Cosmetic grade, Biodegradable
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
Applications: Soaps, lotions, lip balm, creams, body butters, scrubs & other toiletries
Appearance: Creamy off-white
Recommended Usage: 1-100%
Shelf life: 18 months to 3 years. Store in cool, dry place and keep away from light, heat & moisture.   [see reviews]

Shea Butter, Refined Shea Butter, Refined
Refined (Deodorized) Shea Butter is the creamy butter extracted from the seeds (nut) of the karite tree. It's butter-like consistency melts on contact, giving it ideal barrier protection abilities. Beloved in Africa for centuries, this butter appeals to all skin types and is especially useful in mature or dry skin. Apply directly to the skin or incorporate in soap & body care products.
*** A note about the fear of grainy shea. Shea is naturally grainy & this is not a "bad" thing, just the makeup of the end product. Our shea has a beautiful consistency & we've done everything possible to ensure that it is not grainy. To reduce graininess when working w/this product, handle shea butter as little as possible and practice a "slow heat, slow cool" method. Minimal heat reduces the risk of separation of the fats, which cause granules to occur. If butter becomes grainy, heat just to melting point and stir to remove any small pieces that may not have melted. Let shea sit uncovered until it reaches room temp, but not quite a solid, then pour into individual containers & cool.

Where does Shea Butter come from & how is it processed? Click on the Shea Butter, Refined link above to see the journey of shea butter.

*** NOTICE: Please note that Shea Butter is derived from a nut, so rare individuals with an allergy to latex & nuts can have a reaction to Shea Butter. Keep this in mind when labeling your product.
Cosmetic grade, Biodegradable
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
Applications: Soaps, lotions, lip balm, creams, body butters, scrubs & other toiletries   [see reviews]

Join our email list!
Follow me on Twitter
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Cart is empty
Testimonials
I have been very pleased with all of the products that I have ordered from Elements. The ...
Valerie
Alabama

View All Testimonials

Write Your Own Testimonial
Bestsellers
Supplier of the Year 2nd Place


Payment Processing

2007 Readers Choice Award Winner

2008 Indie Beauty Network Member

Handcrafted Soapmakers Guild Member

Soapmaking Top50
  Developed by RedLime Web Copyright © 2003-2010 Elements Bath & Body